Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)

Program for the Rescue of Entangled Marine Animals in Fisheries and Oceans Canada’s Gulf, Quebec and Maritimes regions.

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarLive Plant and Animal Material and Accessories and Supplies

Full description

1. Objective:

The purpose of the Program for the Rescue of Entangled Marine Animals in the Gulf, Quebec and Maritimes Regions is to maintain a ready team to safely respond to and assist or release entangled marine animals in coordination with the Campobello Whale Rescue Team, when requested by Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO).

It aims to ensure the safe release of large whales and small cetaceans from commercial fishing gear, or other entangling lines, thus providing both a direct mitigation for species currently listed under the Species at Risk Act (SARA), and decreasing damage to commercial fishing gear. The Program will be during the period from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2031.

2. Background:

The Contractor is required to deliver the project in accordance with the Statement of Work ONLY in situations and conditions considered safe for such delivery. Under no circumstances should the Contractor attempt a rescue of a marine animal if environmental/weather conditions, or the logistical circumstances are not reasonable and safe given the circumstances of the disentanglement or release activity proposed. The Contractor shall monitor the environmental/weather conditions for changes that render the disentanglement or release operation no longer safe. The Contractor must adhere to any permits/authorizations/licences issued, such as, Section 38 authorization, SARA permit, as well as the Protocol for Liaison with DFO and any other protocols that may be provided by the DFO.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

1. Objective: The purpose of the Program for the Rescue of Entangled Marine Animals in the Gulf, Quebec and Maritimes Regions is to maintain a ready team to safely respond to an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-389-80033497
Solicitation no.
30008103
Buyer
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 10000000 — Live Plant and Animal Material and Accessories and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*New Brunswick
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Quebec (except NCR) *Prince Edward Island *Nova Scotia *New Brunswick
Contract term
April 1, 2027 → March 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
T••• B••••
Email
D••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••• •••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Program for the Rescue of Entangled Marine Animals in Fisheries and Oceans Canada’s Gulf, Quebec and Maritimes regions.
Reference number
cb-389-80033497
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
30008103
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T13:00:00
Expected contract start date
2027-04-01
Expected contract end date
2028-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*10100000
Unspsc description
*Live animals
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*New Brunswick
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Quebec (except NCR) *Prince Edward Island *Nova Scotia *New Brunswick
Contracting entity name
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Contracting entity address line
301 promenade Bishop Drive
Contracting entity address city
Fredericton
Contracting entity address province
NB
Contracting entity address postal code
E3C 2M6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
T••• B••••
Contact info email
D••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104499/30008103---acan--%28en.pdf
Tender description
1. Objective: The purpose of the Program for the Rescue of Entangled Marine Animals in the Gulf, Quebec and Maritimes Regions is to maintain a ready team to safely respond to and assist or release entangled marine animals in coordination with the Campobello Whale Rescue Team, when requested by Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO). It aims to ensure the safe release of large whales and small cetaceans from commercial fishing gear, or other entangling lines, thus providing both a direct mitigation for species currently listed under the Species at Risk Act (SARA), and decreasing damage to commercial fishing gear. The Program will be during the period from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2031. 2. Background: The Contractor is required to deliver the project in accordance with the Statement of Work ONLY in situations and conditions considered safe for such delivery. Under no circumstances should the Contractor attempt a rescue of a marine animal if environmental/weather conditions, or the logistical circumstances are not reasonable and safe given the circumstances of the disentanglement or release activity proposed. The Contractor shall monitor the environmental/weather conditions for changes that render the disentanglement or release operation no longer safe. The Contractor must adhere to any permits/authorizations/licences issued, such as, Section 38 authorization, SARA permit, as well as the Protocol for Liaison with DFO and any other protocols that may be provided by the DFO.

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnement8 days left

Acquisition de vannes de type papillon et guillotine pour le réseau d’aqueduc primaire - Service de l'eau

Goods
80 MATCHView →
City of Airdrie8 days left

City of Airdrie - Request for Quotes - Tree Maintenance Services

60 MATCHView →
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)8 days left

AAFC REQUEST FOR SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT - PMC Analysis of Pesticide Residues

Services
40 MATCHView →