Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Provision of Laundry and dry-cleaning services to Department of National Defence

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 27, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarPersonal and Domestic ServicesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
9408-5867 Québec Inc. (Nettoyeurs Évolution Inc)
Contract value
CAD $254.1K
Award date
2026-08-28
Supplier location
Ville Saint-Laurent, Quebec
Request for Proposal

Full description

The Department of National Defence (DND) requires a laundry service for the cleaning of a
variety of bedding items for all rooms, including but not limited to sheets, pillowcases,
fabric mattress protectors, fleece blankets, towels, and face cloths.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Laundry services for National Defence bedding and linens.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-687-35070409
Solicitation no.
W3010-27M005/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 91000000 — Personal and Domestic Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Contract term
September 1, 2026 → March 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
August 27, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M••••• M••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
•••• ••••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Provision of Laundry and dry-cleaning services to Department of National Defence
Reference number
cb-687-35070409
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W3010-27M005/A
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-08-27T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-01
Expected contract end date
2028-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*91111500
Unspsc description
*Laundering services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
6560 Hochelaga
Contracting entity address city
Montreal
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
H1N 1X9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M••••• M••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••• ••••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103806/w3010-27m005a---rfp-e.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) requires a laundry service for the cleaning of a variety of bedding items for all rooms, including but not limited to sheets, pillowcases, fabric mattress protectors, fleece blankets, towels, and face cloths.

Live tenders

Collège De-Bois-De-Boulogne6 days left

SERVICES D’ENTRETIEN MÉNAGER

Services
78 MATCHView →
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)8 days left

Western Area Laundry & Garment Rental

Services
60 MATCHView →
Centre intégré de santé et de services sociaux de la Montérégie-Est21 days left

Transport de buanderie PDS

Services
76 MATCHView →