Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial Post'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailThe state of Canada’s economy halfway through 2026· Business Council of CanadaOpinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in VancouverBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergCanadian Quarterly Economic Forecast· TD EconomicsEmirates’ New Premium Economy Seat Comes With Business-Class-Level Privacy· Canadian Travel NewsCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.com
← All tenders
Public Safety and Emergency Services

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Quotes - Laboratory and Scientific Equipment

Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentAlberta

Full description

Public Safety and Emergency Services has a requirement for the supply of laboratory and scientific equipment

The Government of Alberta does not post budget information. The opportunity does not reflect the Government of Alberta’s actual project estimate.

NOTWITHSTANDING THE NOTED DELIVERY DATE, the delivery date is an estimated date only. Refer to the RFQ Document for delivery information.

Please direct questions to Saheed Lasisi at S••••••••@•••.••.ca.

AI Summary

Public Safety and Emergency Services has a requirement for the supply of laboratory and scientific equipment The Government of Alberta does not post budget information. The oppor...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
PS-2026-06155
Buyer
Public Safety and Emergency Services
Method
RFQ
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

FILTERS FOR TANK AIRCRAFT REFUELLING

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)2 days left

Multichannel Quartz Crystal Microbalance System

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)2 days left

Fast Electronic Spectrum analyzer

Goods
60 MATCHView →