Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Employment and Social Development (ESDC)

Purchase of office furniture under the SA for Manitoba

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and FurnishingsQuebec

Full description

PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/C and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA:

  • Product Category 2 - Freestanding Height Adjustable Desk/Table Products;
  • Product Category 3 - Metal Filing and Storage Cabinets;
  • Product Category 5 - Ancillary and Lighting Products
  • Product Category 6 – Support Space – Collaborative Furniture
  • This requirement also contains products that are NON-SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT.

Employment and Social Development Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Morden Service Canada Center located at: 67 Stephen Street Morden Manitoba, R6M 1Y8 by February 15, 2027.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/C and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA: - Product Category 2 - Freestanding Height Adjustabl...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-676-98041986
Solicitation no.
100032395
Buyer
Department of Employment and Social Development (ESDC)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Manitoba
Regions of delivery
*Manitoba
Contract term
November 2, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
L••• L••••••
Email
l••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••••• •• •••••••,••••• ••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    NITAM SOLUTIONS INC.
    1 contract won· latest August 24, 2026
    CAD $24.6K
    total awarded

NITAM SOLUTIONS INC. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Purchase of office furniture under the SA for Manitoba
Reference number
cb-676-98041986
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
100032395
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-11T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-02
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56101500
Unspsc description
*Furniture
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Regions of opportunity
*Manitoba
Regions of delivery
*Manitoba
Contracting entity name
Department of Employment and Social Development (ESDC)
Contracting entity address line
140 Promenade du Portage,Phase IV
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0J9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
L••• L••••••
Contact info email
l••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• •• •••••••,••••• ••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_2_-_enfr_nov2024---morden-custom-36-x-40---modesty-panel-needs-to-be-checked15.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/welcome-point---morden.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/100032395-furniture-rfp-final-eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/100032395-npp.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_2_-_enfr_nov2024---morden-30-x-54-desks19.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_2_-_enfr_nov2024---morden-30-x-60-desks13.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_2_-_enfr_nov2024---morden-24-x-72-desks17.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_6_-_collaborative_tables_enfr_mar2025-morden-tables24.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_3_-_enfr_sept2025---morden---storage-builder9.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/morden-scc---furniture-plan.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_2_-_enfr_nov2024---morden-36-x-72-desks11.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_5_-_enfr_nov2024-ancillary-items3.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_2_-_enfr_nov2024---morden-30-x-60-desks5.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104876/cat_6_-_collaborative_seating_assises_enfr_mar2025-morden-couch-and-bench21.xlsx
Tender description
PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/C and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA: - Product Category 2 - Freestanding Height Adjustable Desk/Table Products; - Product Category 3 - Metal Filing and Storage Cabinets; - Product Category 5 - Ancillary and Lighting Products - Product Category 6 – Support Space – Collaborative Furniture - This requirement also contains products that are NON-SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT. Employment and Social Development Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Morden Service Canada Center located at: 67 Stephen Street Morden Manitoba, R6M 1Y8 by February 15, 2027.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

EZ899-260548 – Workspaces Furniture – CGC Burnaby

Indigenous set-asideGoods
79 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

EF236-270075, Acquisition of office furniture under SA CAT 1, 2, 3, 5 for RCMP floor A

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

M5000-261366 Dispatch Consoles

Goods
75 MATCHView →