Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

RCAS Workspace Furniture

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and Furnishings

Full description

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP)

1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA:

  • Product Category 2 - Work Surface Products;

2. Department of National Defence has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Oromocto NB by December 11, 2026.

3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the General Stream of Suppliers (SA holders).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

DND seeks office furniture for Oromocto, NB, by Dec 11, 2026.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-85-28976093
Solicitation no.
W2037-27-0459/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*New Brunswick
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contract term
September 2, 2026 → January 15, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 24, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••• A••••••••
Email
M••••••••@••••••.••.CA
Address
•••••• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    CHANDLER SALES
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026
    CAD $45.2K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Asokan Solutions de Bureau
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $33.4K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Grand & Toy Limited
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $30.6K
    total awarded

CHANDLER SALES is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(29)
Title
RCAS Workspace Furniture
Reference number
cb-85-28976093
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
W2037-27-0459/A
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-09-04T15:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-24
Expected contract start date
2026-09-02
Expected contract end date
2027-01-15
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56101500 *56101700
Unspsc description
*Furniture *Office furniture
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*New Brunswick
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
Combat Training Centre
Contracting entity address city
Oromocto
Contracting entity address province
NB
Contracting entity address postal code
E2V 4J5
Contracting entity address country
ca
Contact info name
M•••• A••••••••
Contact info email
M••••••••@••••••.••.CA
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103714/260824_rcas_270459_rfp_amend001_en_fr_final.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103714/260814_rcas_270459_rfp_en_final.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103714/260814_rcas_270459_cat2.pdf.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103714/260814_rcas_270459_npp_en_fr.pdf
Tender description
Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) 1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA: - Product Category 2 - Work Surface Products; 2. Department of National Defence has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Oromocto NB by December 11, 2026. 3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the General Stream of Suppliers (SA holders).

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

EZ899-260548 – Workspaces Furniture – CGC Burnaby

Indigenous set-asideGoods
79 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

EF236-270075, Acquisition of office furniture under SA CAT 1, 2, 3, 5 for RCMP floor A

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

M5000-261366 Dispatch Consoles

Goods
75 MATCHView →