Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· energynow.caPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· saltwire.comHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaThe state of Canada’s economy halfway through 2026· Business Council of CanadaEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Shared Services Canada

Red Hat Ansible for SSC

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)For Software Licensing Supply Arrangement (SLSA)

Solicitation Number: BPM026377Organization Name:Shared Services CanadaSolicitation Date:2026-09-03Closing Date:2026-09-14 at 14:00 Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Requirement Description
Shared Services Canada has a requirement for the renewal of the procurement of Red Hat Ansible Software Licences and Software Maintenance and Support. This Request for Quote is issued pursuant to Software Licensing Supply Arrangements (SLSAs) # EN578-232335/078/SMS.Tendering Procedure: Selective TenderingThe following Supply Arrangement Holders and Class-1 Resellers have been invited to submit a proposal:
Advanced Chippewa Technologies Inc.
Arctiq
Carahsoft Canada Inc.
CDW Canada
Computacenter Canada Inc.
Decisive Technologies Inc.
Minose Solution LTD
Mobia Technology Innovations
Northern Micro; A Pellera Company
OnX Enterprise Solutions
PureLogic IT
R2i Inc.
Softchoice Corporation
Stoneworks Technologies Inc.
Sub-Rosa Solutions Corp.
The KTL Group Inc.
Unilogik Systems Inc.
Zones Canada Inc.

Only suppliers who are pre-qualified and have been issued a supply arrangement are eligible to bid. Non-SA holders cannot be awarded a contract unless and until the Supply Arrangement Authority (SAA) has issued a Supply Arrangement to that supplier for the products and/or services contained in the bid. The process to qualify for a Supply Arrangement is detailed in the Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA). Canada is not required to delay the award of a resulting contract pending the evaluation of an arrangement and issuance of a Supply Arrangement by the Supply Arrangement Authority.
Requirement Details:
Product: Red Hat AnsibleLicense type:                            Subscription LicencesQuantity:                                   22Contract duration:                      12 monthsPlanned number of contracts:    1Security Requirement
None
Contracting Authority
Name: Raz HuxleyTitle:                                         A/Senior Procurement OfficerDepartment/Agency:                  Shared Services CanadaEmail:                                       r••••••••@•••••••.••.caTelephone:                                (343) 543-3516 | (343) 990-2687

Inquiries
Inquiries regarding this requirement must be directed to the Contracting Authority named above.The RFQ document will be sent directly to the eligible SLSA SA Holder and Class 1 Resellers listed for the product in Annex G of the SLSA Catalogue.Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Bidders may submit their responses in either official language.NOTE: If you wish to find out how you can qualify to provide goods and/or services under the SA, please visit the following page: Software Licensing Supply Arrangement (SLSA) RFSA [L'arrangement en matière d'approvisionnement portant sur l'achat de licences de logiciels]
SSC Red Hat Ansible for SSC- Amendment 000

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)For Software Licensing Supply Arrangement (SLSA) Solicitation Number: BPM026377Organization Name:Shared Ser...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SSC-26-00034516:T
Solicitation no.
BPM026377/34516
Buyer
Shared Services Canada
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

GSIN
*N7030 — *ADP Software
UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
R••,L••••••••
Phone
343-•••-••••
Fax
343-•••-••••
Address
•••• •••••••• •• •••••••• •••••• •••• ••••• •••••• •••••••• ••••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Shared Services Canada
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC.
    1 contract won· latest September 2, 2025
    CAD $44.1K
    total awarded

NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(32)
Title
Red Hat Ansible for SSC
Reference number
SSC-26-00034516:T
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
BPM026377/34516
Publication date
2026-09-02
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Gsin
*N7030
Gsin description
*ADP Software
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Shared Services Canada
Contracting entity address line
90 Metcalfe Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K0A 0C3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Shared Services Canada
End user entities address
90 Metcalfe Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K0A 0C3,Canada
Contact info name
R••,L••••••••
Contact info phone
343-•••-••••
Contact info fax
343-•••-••••
Contact info address line
•••• •••••••• •• •••••••• •••••• •••• ••••• •••••• •••••••• ••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)For Software Licensing Supply Arrangement (SLSA)

Solicitation Number:       BPM026377Organization Name:Shared Services CanadaSolicitation Date:2026-09-03Closing Date:2026-09-14 at 14:00 Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Requirement Description Shared Services Canada has a requirement for the renewal of the procurement of Red Hat Ansible Software Licences and Software Maintenance and Support. This Request for Quote is issued pursuant to Software Licensing Supply Arrangements (SLSAs) # EN578-232335/078/SMS.Tendering Procedure: Selective TenderingThe following Supply Arrangement Holders and Class-1 Resellers have been invited to submit a proposal: Advanced Chippewa Technologies Inc. Arctiq Carahsoft Canada Inc. CDW Canada Computacenter Canada Inc. Decisive Technologies Inc. Minose Solution LTD Mobia Technology Innovations Northern Micro; A Pellera Company OnX Enterprise Solutions PureLogic IT R2i Inc. Softchoice Corporation Stoneworks Technologies Inc. Sub-Rosa Solutions Corp. The KTL Group Inc. Unilogik Systems Inc. Zones Canada Inc.

Only suppliers who are pre-qualified and have been issued a supply arrangement are eligible to bid. Non-SA holders cannot be awarded a contract unless and until the Supply Arrangement Authority (SAA) has issued a Supply Arrangement to that supplier for the products and/or services contained in the bid. The process to qualify for a Supply Arrangement is detailed in the Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA). Canada is not required to delay the award of a resulting contract pending the evaluation of an arrangement and issuance of a Supply Arrangement by the Supply Arrangement Authority. Requirement Details: Product:                                    Red Hat AnsibleLicense type:                            Subscription LicencesQuantity:                                   22Contract duration:                      12 monthsPlanned number of contracts:    1Security Requirement None Contracting Authority Name:                                      Raz HuxleyTitle:                                         A/Senior Procurement OfficerDepartment/Agency:                  Shared Services CanadaEmail:                                       r••••••••@•••••••.••.caTelephone:                                (343) 543-3516 | (343) 990-2687 

Inquiries Inquiries regarding this requirement must be directed to the Contracting Authority named above.The RFQ document will be sent directly to the eligible SLSA SA Holder and Class 1 Resellers listed for the product in Annex G of the SLSA Catalogue.Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Bidders may submit their responses in either official language.NOTE: If you wish to find out how you can qualify to provide goods and/or services under the SA, please visit the following page: Software Licensing Supply Arrangement (SLSA) RFSA [L'arrangement en matière d'approvisionnement portant sur l'achat de licences de logiciels] SSC Red Hat Ansible for SSC- Amendment 000

Live tenders

Comité de négociations d'achats regroupés de Chaudière-Appalaches (CNAR 03-12)1 day left

Approvisionnement en radios de communication et accessoires complémentaires

Goods
75 MATCHView →
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)1 day left

Inverters

Indigenous set-asideGoods
40 MATCHView →
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)1 day left

Rectifiers

Indigenous set-asideGoods
20 MATCHView →