Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Remorques pour embarcations pneumatique Zodiac MK3

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsOntario

Full description

Solicitation Amendment 001 is raised to provide clarification and answers to questions from potential suppliers.
______________________________________________________________________________________________
The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure two (2)
Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) Trailers for Zodiac MK3 and ILS deliverables for delivery to Canadian Forces Base CFB Edmonton and CFB Montreal. The requested delivery date is 120 days after contract award.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Submission by Electronic Mail. Offerors must submit their offers by e-mail. As specified on the first page of the solicitation, Offerors must submit offers by e-mail to:
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

DND seeks 2 RHIB trailers for Zodiac MK3, delivery to CFB Edmonton and Montreal.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-519-47409638
Solicitation no.
W8476-277211/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 19, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••••••• T••••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Sparko Supplies
    2 contracts won· latest August 28, 2026
    CAD $589.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Polaris Government & Defense
    1 contract won· latest August 7, 2026
    CAD $5.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Francis Canada Truck Centre Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 3, 2026
    CAD $904.2K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Unisource Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $79.3K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Airport Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $51.3K
    total awarded

Sparko Supplies is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(26)
Title
Trailers for RHIB Zodiac MK3
Reference number
cb-519-47409638
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
W8476-277211/A
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-19
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25180000
Unspsc description
*Vehicle bodies and trailers
Procurement category
*GD
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Col By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••••• T••••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103443/w8476-277211-a---trailer-config-mk3-_en-rfp.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103443/w8476-277211_a---amend-001.pdf
Tender description
Solicitation Amendment 001 is raised to provide clarification and answers to questions from potential suppliers. ______________________________________________________________________________________________ The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure two (2) Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) Trailers for Zodiac MK3 and ILS deliverables for delivery to Canadian Forces Base CFB Edmonton and CFB Montreal. The requested delivery date is 120 days after contract award. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Submission by Electronic Mail. Offerors must submit their offers by e-mail. As specified on the first page of the solicitation, Offerors must submit offers by e-mail to: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Municipalité Saint-Patrice-de-BeaurivageClosing today

Fourniture d'une autopompe de 800 gallons

Goods
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Acquisition d'un camion neuf dix (10) roues

Goods
View →
Municipalité de Grande-ValléeClosing today

Fourniture d'un camion-citerne 1500gi

Goods
View →