Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Renouvellement - Arrangements en matière d'approvisionnement pour les chargeuses frontales (E60HS-24LOAD)

Indigenous set-asideSupply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 7, 2029
Published
July 8, 2024
Type
Goods
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesQuebecIndigenous set-aside
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
TOROMONT INDUSTRIES LTD./ INDUSTRIES TOROMONT LTEE
Award date
2025-09-12
Supplier location
Concord, Ontario
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on August 7, 2029, by 2:00PM EDT. All offers submitted after 2:00PM EDT will result in the offer being declared non-compliant.

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Front End Loaders, and attachments for various configurations and ancillary items to various departments, as per clause 1.4. Qualification period.

Offerors must submit an offer either for stream 1:PSIB and Canadian content (conditionally limited) OR stream 2 -Standard RFSA.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4652867072-Doc4652938644
Solicitation no.
WS4652867072
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
March 6, 2025 → August 7, 2029

Key dates

Published
July 8, 2024
Closes
August 7, 2029
Amendment no.
006
Amendment date
April 7, 2026

Contact

Contact
P•••••, S••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Toromont Industries Ltd./ Industries Toromont Ltee
    1 contract won· latest August 12, 2026
    CAD $642.2K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    G. N. JOHNSTON EQUIPMENT CO. LTD./ EQUIPEMENT G. N. JOHNSTON
    1 contract won· latest July 15, 2026

Toromont Industries Ltd./ Industries Toromont Ltee is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
Renewal - Request for Supply Arrangements for Front-end Loaders (E60HS-24LOAD)
Reference number
WS4652867072-Doc4652938644
Amendment number
006
Solicitation number
WS4652867072
Publication date
2024-07-08
Tender closing date
2029-08-07T12:15:00
Amendment date
2026-04-07
Expected contract start date
2025-03-06
Expected contract end date
2029-08-07
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*24101600
Unspsc description
*Lifting equipment and accessories
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
P•••••, S••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on August 7, 2029, by 2:00PM EDT. All offers submitted after 2:00PM EDT will result in the offer being declared non-compliant.

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Front End Loaders, and attachments for various configurations and ancillary items to various departments, as per clause 1.4. Qualification period.

Offerors must submit an offer either for stream 1:PSIB and Canadian content (conditionally limited) OR stream 2 -Standard RFSA.

Live tenders

Société des alcools du QuébecClosing today

Achat et livraison de chariots transpalettes et pattes chevauchantes pour le réseau de succursales et les centres de distribution de Montréal et de la Capitale Nationale

Goods
View →
Société des alcools du QuébecClosing today

Achat et installation de boîtes "FRP" pour camion porteur

Goods
View →
Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

Achat d'equipement specialise (Etageres)

Goods
View →