Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Repair Parts for Boschung Jetbroom

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsOntario

Full description

Notice of Purposed Procurement

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of new, unused, and non-refurbished replacement parts required to repair a 2020 Jetbroom T10000 Rotary Towed Sweeper in support of airfield operations at Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Trenton.

Detailed specifications and quantities for all required parts are identified in the Line Item Detail section of the attached Request for Proposal (RFP).

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the Part Number and NSCM/CAGE they are offering, and provide a Certificate of Conformance.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Bids must be submitted by e-mail to: 8••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Notice of Purposed Procurement The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of new, unused, and non-refurbished replacement parts requi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-957-33733663
Solicitation no.
W0125-27TEM4
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Belleville
Contract term
September 25, 2026 → January 28, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
S••••• D•••
Email
8••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
613••••••
Fax
(613) •••-••••
Address
• •••••••• •••, ••••••••#•••, •••••, •••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Airport Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $51.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Steeple Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest August 26, 2026

Airport Technologies Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Repair Parts for Boschung Jetbroom
Reference number
cb-957-33733663
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W0125-27TEM4
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-25
Expected contract end date
2027-01-28
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25170000
Unspsc description
*Transportation components and systems
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Belleville
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
7 Winnipeg Ave, Building#605
Contracting entity address city
Astra, Ontario
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K0K3W0
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S••••• D•••
Contact info email
8••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
613••••••
Contact info fax
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
• •••••••• •••, ••••••••#•••
Contact info city
•••••, •••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102977/w0125-27tem4_repair-parts-for-boschung-jetbroom_rfp_en_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102977/annex-line-item-details_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102977/appendix-1-to-annex-line-item-details_en.pdf
Tender description
Notice of Purposed Procurement The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of new, unused, and non-refurbished replacement parts required to repair a 2020 Jetbroom T10000 Rotary Towed Sweeper in support of airfield operations at Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Trenton. Detailed specifications and quantities for all required parts are identified in the Line Item Detail section of the attached Request for Proposal (RFP). Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the Part Number and NSCM/CAGE they are offering, and provide a Certificate of Conformance. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Bids must be submitted by e-mail to: 8••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →