Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Request for Food Services

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarHealthcare ServicesOntario

Full description

This requirement is a Request for Proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement # 23-DB05. All Supply Arrangement holders will be e-mailed the RFP directly. If vendors outside of the Supply Arrangement are interested in submitting a proposal, they will have to qualify for the Supply Arrangement before they are given an opportunity to bid on this requirement. Please contact the Supply Arrangement Contracting Officer at PSPC to obtain the steps required to be considered for Supply Arrangement # 23-DB05.

AI Summary

This requirement is a Request for Proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement # W6399-23-DB05. All Supply Arrangement holders will be e-mailed the RFP directly. If vendors outside of...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-895-9064619
Solicitation no.
W2569-BM-26022
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 85000000 — Healthcare Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of delivery
*Unspecified
Contract term
February 1, 2027 → February 28, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
B•••••• M•••••
Email
B••••••••@••••••.••.CA
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(31)
Title
Request for Food Services
Reference number
cb-895-9064619
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W2569-BM-26022
Publication date
2026-08-28
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2027-02-01
Expected contract end date
2027-02-28
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*85150000
Unspsc description
*Food and nutrition services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Unspecified
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 COLONEL BY DRIVE
Contracting entity address city
OTTAWA
Contracting entity address province
ONTARIO
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
CANADA
Contact info name
B•••••• M•••••
Contact info email
B••••••••@••••••.••.CA
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
This requirement is a Request for Proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement # 23-DB05. All Supply Arrangement holders will be e-mailed the RFP directly. If vendors outside of the Supply Arrangement are interested in submitting a proposal, they will have to qualify for the Supply Arrangement before they are given an opportunity to bid on this requirement. Please contact the Supply Arrangement Contracting Officer at PSPC to obtain the steps required to be considered for Supply Arrangement # 23-DB05.

Live tenders

Santé Québec - Centre universitaire de santé McGillClosing today

INSPECTION ET MAINTENANCE DES MACÉRATEURS

Services
76 MATCHView →
Department of Transport (TC)2 days left

Civil Aviation Medicine Aviation Medical Doctors

Services
20 MATCHView →
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)2 days left

Pacific Region Elder Helper

Indigenous set-asideServices
75 MATCHView →