Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION Delivery of S1000D Tier 2 and Tier 3 training courses

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEducation and Training Services

Full description

This Request for Information (RFI) is issued by the Department of National Defence (DND) to gather information from industry on the availability of qualified resources, industry capacity, and potential delivery approaches for the provision of a Senior Instructor to deliver DND-owned S1000D Tier 2 and S1000D Tier 3 courses.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

This Request for Information (RFI) is issued by the Department of National Defence (DND) to gather information from industry on the availability of qualified resources, industry ca...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-27-19239797
Solicitation no.
W6369-26087
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 86000000 — Education and Training Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR) *Canada

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
K•••• F•••••
Email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• ••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(31)
Title
REQUEST FOR INFORMATION Delivery of S1000D Tier 2 and Tier 3 training courses
Reference number
cb-27-19239797
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W6369-26087
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*86130000
Unspsc description
*Specialized educational services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR) *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
K•••• F•••••
Contact info email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• ••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104180/request-for-information--w6369-26087.pdf
Tender description
This Request for Information (RFI) is issued by the Department of National Defence (DND) to gather information from industry on the availability of qualified resources, industry capacity, and potential delivery approaches for the provision of a Senior Instructor to deliver DND-owned S1000D Tier 2 and S1000D Tier 3 courses.

Live tenders

Assisted Living and Social Services1 day left

Assisted Living and Social Services - Request for Proposal - Workforce Development Employment Services for Urban Indigenous Job Seekers with Resource Centre and Employer Services

60 MATCHView →
Canadian Army (CA)6 days left

Instructor for protection during Hazardous Environmental Training

Services
76 MATCHView →
Treasury Board (TBS)6 days left

Supporting Future Innovators (SFI): Data & AI Accelerator

Services
60 MATCHView →