Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· aljazeera.comLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

RFI - Landing Craft Motorized (LCM)

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Canadian Coast Guard (CCG), is seeking information from industry regarding the availability of existing Landing Craft Motorized (LCMs), the potential modification or conversion of existing LCMs, the adaptation of existing commercial or proven designs, and the design and construction of new LCMs to support the operation of two Polar Icebreakers. The LCMs are intended to be carried aboard and deployed from the Polar Icebreakers to transfer cargo and supplies between the ships and shore, including in Arctic and ice-infested waters.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5862663189-Doc5862710458
Solicitation no.
WS5862663189
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Quebec (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 3, 2026

Contact

Contact
G•••••, M•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
m••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    25 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $24.9M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    ROY'S CHEVROLET BUICK GMC INC.
    20 contracts won· latest April 7, 2026
    CAD $11.3M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Ador tech Inc.
    20 contracts won· latest July 20, 2026
    CAD $2.8M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    6318703 CANADA INC.
    12 contracts won· latest July 16, 2026
    CAD $9.9M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    10 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $5.2M
    total awarded

Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(27)
Title
RFI - Landing Craft Motorized (LCM)
Reference number
WS5862663189-Doc5862710458
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5862663189
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-10-01T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-03
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25110000
Unspsc description
*Marine transport
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Quebec (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
G•••••, M•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Canadian Coast Guard (CCG), is seeking information from industry regarding the availability of existing Landing Craft Motorized (LCMs), the potential modification or conversion of existing LCMs, the adaptation of existing commercial or proven designs, and the design and construction of new LCMs to support the operation of two Polar Icebreakers. The LCMs are intended to be carried aboard and deployed from the Polar Icebreakers to transfer cargo and supplies between the ships and shore, including in Arctic and ice-infested waters.

Live tenders

Ville de Rigaud3 days left

Acquisition de deux (2) chenillettes de déneigement de trottoirs

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Témiscouata-sur-le-Lac3 days left

Acquisition camion à neige neuf ou usagé - 2024-2026

Goods
76 MATCHView →
City of Lethbridge4 days left

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - Supply and Delivery of Transit Bus Parts (Transmission)

60 MATCHView →