Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Opinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

RFP_5P203-260092 - Provision of Firewood – Forillon National Park

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 6, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal MaterialsQuebec

Full description

RFP_5P203-260092 - Provision of Firewood – Forillon National Park

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5780350374-Doc5834819656
Solicitation no.
WS5780350374
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 11000000 — Mineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal Materials
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Gaspé

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
October 6, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 3, 2026

Contact

Contact
L•••••, S•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Fiready Inc
    3 contracts won· latest April 16, 2026
    CAD $353K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Goodfellow Inc.
    2 contracts won· latest March 13, 2025
    CAD $86.5K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    CANAC MARQUIS GRENIER
    2 contracts won· latest November 18, 2025
  4. 4
    Aero Plastics Inc.
    1 contract won· latest December 3, 2025
    CAD $8.6M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    F MCKINNON & SONS LTD.
    1 contract won· latest June 1, 2023
    CAD $1.3M
    total awarded

Fiready Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
RFP_5P203-260092 - Provision of Firewood – Forillon National Park
Reference number
WS5780350374-Doc5834819656
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5780350374
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-10-06T14:30:00
Amendment date
2026-09-03
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*11121603
Unspsc description
*Logs
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Gaspé
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
End user entities address
30 Victoria Street,Gatineau,Quebec,J8X 0B3,Canada
Contact info name
L•••••, S•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
RFP_5P203-260092 - Provision of Firewood – Forillon National Park

Live tenders

Town of Redcliff5 days left

Town of Redcliff - Request for Proposal - Design-Build of Shop Building

60 MATCHView →
City of St. Albert5 days left

City of St. Albert - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Wood Grinding Services

76 MATCHView →
Hydro-Québec10 days left

Mauricie - Trois-Rivières - Fourniture de Pont complet acier

Goods
77 MATCHView →