Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial Post'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaIs Canada winning the trade war?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailOpinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

RFP F7013-260023-B - IPMS Spare parts

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 25, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarElectronic Components and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

PWGSC, on behalf of the Canadian Coast Guard, is issuing this REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP)) for the acquisition of IPMS spare parts as detailed in Annex Basis of Payment.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5727137371-Doc5862964372
Solicitation no.
WS5727137371
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 32000000 — Electronic Components and Supplies
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contract term
July 15, 2026 → July 15, 2027

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
September 25, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 3, 2026

Contact

Contact
B••••••, S•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    PureLogic IT Solutions Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 19, 2025
    CAD $22M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Inter-Op Canada, Inc.
    1 contract won· latest December 10, 2025
    CAD $15.1M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Modern Niagara Ottawa Inc.
    1 contract won· latest March 9, 2026
    CAD $936.4K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Rohde & Schwarz
    1 contract won· latest January 15, 2026
    CAD $437.8K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    ROHDE & SCHWARZ CANADA INC
    1 contract won· latest February 7, 2024
    CAD $384.1K
    total awarded

PureLogic IT Solutions Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
RFP F7013-260023-B - IPMS Spare parts
Reference number
WS5727137371-Doc5862964372
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5727137371
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-09-25T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-03
Expected contract start date
2026-07-15
Expected contract end date
2027-07-15
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*32000000
Unspsc description
*Electronic Components and Supplies
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
B••••••, S•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
PWGSC, on behalf of the Canadian Coast Guard, is issuing this REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP)) for the acquisition of IPMS spare parts as detailed in Annex Basis of Payment.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

Boonton 4242 RF Power Meters

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)3 days left

Tektronix MDO32 3-BW-200 Oscilloscope

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)3 days left

Electrical Products (Fiber-optic enclosure)

Goods
81 MATCHView →