Title
RFP for Design Build – Design and Construction of New Synthetic Sports Fields
Reference number
MX-444134469766
Solicitation number
KN259904
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-28T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-17
Expected contract end date
2026-11-17
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting entity name
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
Contracting entity address line
350 Albert St,, 19th floor,
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C•••• P••••••••
Contact info email
C••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
613-•••-••••
Tender description
English Title:
Request for Proposals (RFP) for Design Build – Design and Construction of New Synthetic Turf Outdoor Sports Fields
English Description:
Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is calling for Proposals from Design Build firms to provide the following professional services in support of the design and construction of two (2) new synthetic outdoor sports fields:
Quality Management
Initial Site Assessment
Design Development
Construction Documents
Construction Services
Inspections and Materials Testing
Commissioning Plan
Close-out
Information provided by the Proponents will be evaluated using the established criteria in the RFP. The objective of this RFP is to select the Proponent with the highest total score.
Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their Proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System.
This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA).
Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Proponents who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified.
Please note that the preliminary results for this solicitation will be available on MERX.
Proponents can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.
brandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : Contract Price/ prix du contratmanufacturer : 1partNo : 1quantity : 1unitOfMeasure : DollarBidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.