Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Shared Services Canada

RFQ – HPE Hardware Maintenance and Support and Software Maintenance and Support renewal for DND

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsOntario

Full description

Amendment 001The solicitation is amended in order to:

to publish the “Questions and Answers – Questions et réponses (2026-09-01)" document that answers a question regarding the required HPE maintenance service level.

All other terms and conditions of this solicitation remain the same.
SSC RFQ – HPE Hardware Maintenance and Support and Software Maintenance and Support renewal for DND- Amendment 001

AI Summary

Notice of Proposed ProcurementThis solicitation is for the HPE Hardware Maintenance and Support and HPE Software Maintenance and Support, for the Department of National Defence.A b...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SSC-26-00034383:T
Solicitation no.
BPM026289/34383
Buyer
Shared Services Canada
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

GSIN
*D316B — *Telecommunications Network Services
UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
R•••,B••••••
Phone
343-•••-••••
Fax
343-•••-••••
Address
•• ••••••• •• ••••••• •• ••••••• •••••• •••••••• ••••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
End-user
Shared Services Canada
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC.
    1 contract won· latest September 2, 2025
    CAD $44.1K
    total awarded

NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
RFQ – HPE Hardware Maintenance and Support and Software Maintenance and Support renewal for DND
Reference number
SSC-26-00034383:T
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
BPM026289/34383
Publication date
2026-08-28
Tender closing date
2026-09-10T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Tender status
Open
Gsin
*D316B
Gsin description
*Telecommunications Network Services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Shared Services Canada
Contracting entity address line
90 Metcalfe Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K0A 0C3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Shared Services Canada
End user entities address
90 Metcalfe Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K0A 0C3,Canada
Contact info name
R•••,B••••••
Contact info phone
343-•••-••••
Contact info fax
343-•••-••••
Contact info address line
•• ••••••• •• ••••••• •• ••••••• •••••• •••••••• ••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/3B595D7C-DD1E-4A13-8E55-66E3EE08749F,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/D8E96CEF-D1CE-4994-A0DA-D7927109B767,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/93D8687C-AB4D-4FFE-9E71-E86543B2028F,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/BF659575-A804-4992-9FAA-B3C0FF7B8AD2,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/B07802EA-3A32-443B-9E10-8BB399567A65
Tender description

Amendment 001The solicitation is amended in order to: 

to publish the “Questions and Answers – Questions et réponses (2026-09-01)" document that answers a question regarding the required HPE maintenance service level.

All other terms and conditions of this solicitation remain the same. SSC RFQ – HPE Hardware Maintenance and Support and Software Maintenance and Support renewal for DND- Amendment 001

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de Beloeil1 day left

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →