Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)

Shock Mount Cases

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 21, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesOntario

Full description

Title: Shock Mount Cases
Solicitation Number: 26-58126
Publication Date: August 26, 2026
Closing Date and Time: September 21, 2026 at 14:00 EDT
Trade Agreements: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) (formerly Agreement on Internal Trade [AIT])
Region of Opportunity: Canada (or certain provinces/territories)
Region of Delivery: Canada (or certain provinces/territories)
GSIN: N8145 (UNSPSC 24112800) Specialized Shipping and Storage Containers
Notice Type: Request for Proposal (RFP)
Tendering Procedure: Open

Description:
The National Research Council Canada (NRC) requires (3) shock mount cases with their own specifications.

All the deliverables must be received on or before March 10, 2027.

Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility.
This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected.
Basis of selection: Lowest Price

Tenders must be submitted to the NRC Bid Receiving Unit at: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Procuring Office:

National Research Council Canada
Frédérik Beauchamp
Senior Procurement Officer
6100 Royalmount Ave. Montreal, Quebec, H4P 2R2
F••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Title: Shock Mount Cases Solicitation Number: 26-58126 Publication Date: August 26, 2026 Closing Date and Time: September 21, 2026 at 14:00 EDT Trade Agreements: Canadian Free...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-766-160467
Solicitation no.
26-58126
Buyer
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
October 9, 2026 → March 10, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 21, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
F••••••• B••••••••
Email
F••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•••• •••••••• ••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Shock Mount Cases
Reference number
cb-766-160467
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
26-58126
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-21T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-09
Expected contract end date
2027-03-10
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*24112800
Unspsc description
*Freight containers
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Contracting entity address line
1200 Montreal Road
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0R6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
F••••••• B••••••••
Contact info email
F••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•••• •••••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104800/26-58126_rfp_english_1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104800/26-58126_npp_english.pdf
Tender description
Title: Shock Mount Cases Solicitation Number: 26-58126 Publication Date: August 26, 2026 Closing Date and Time: September 21, 2026 at 14:00 EDT Trade Agreements: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) (formerly Agreement on Internal Trade [AIT]) Region of Opportunity: Canada (or certain provinces/territories) Region of Delivery: Canada (or certain provinces/territories) GSIN: N8145 (UNSPSC 24112800) Specialized Shipping and Storage Containers Notice Type: Request for Proposal (RFP) Tendering Procedure: Open Description: The National Research Council Canada (NRC) requires (3) shock mount cases with their own specifications. All the deliverables must be received on or before March 10, 2027. Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility. This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected. Basis of selection: Lowest Price Tenders must be submitted to the NRC Bid Receiving Unit at: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: National Research Council Canada Frédérik Beauchamp Senior Procurement Officer 6100 Royalmount Ave. Montreal, Quebec, H4P 2R2 F••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Red Deer County1 day left

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.2 days left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →