Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Skyvan Parachute Training

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 16, 2026
Published
August 15, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsOntario

Full description

This requirement is a Request for Proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement # W6399-26AA08. All Supply Arrangement holders will be e-mailed the RFP directly. If vendors outside of the Supply Arrangement are interested in submitting a proposal, they will have to qualify for the Supply Arrangement before they are given an opportunity to bid on this requirement. Please contact the Supply Arrangement Contracting Officer at PSPC to obtain the steps required to be considered for Supply Arrangement # W6399-26AA08.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Parachute training for Skyvan, suited for qualified suppliers.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-570-87383682
Solicitation no.
W6399-27-SS14
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Petawawa
Contract term
August 17, 2026 → August 25, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 15, 2026
Closes
August 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••••• C••••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Airport Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $51.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Steeple Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest August 26, 2026

Airport Technologies Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(32)
Title
Skyvan Parachute Training
Reference number
cb-570-87383682
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W6399-27-SS14
Publication date
2026-08-15
Tender closing date
2026-08-16T23:59:00
Expected contract start date
2026-08-17
Expected contract end date
2026-08-25
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25130000 *25131500 *25131507 *25131509 *25131600 *25131605
Unspsc description
*Aircraft *Powered fixed wing aircraft *Private or business propeller aircraft *Fixed wing training aircraft or trainer *Civilian and commercial rotary wing aircraft *Rotary wing training aircraft or helicopter trainer
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Petawawa
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••• C••••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
This requirement is a Request for Proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement # W6399-26AA08. All Supply Arrangement holders will be e-mailed the RFP directly. If vendors outside of the Supply Arrangement are interested in submitting a proposal, they will have to qualify for the Supply Arrangement before they are given an opportunity to bid on this requirement. Please contact the Supply Arrangement Contracting Officer at PSPC to obtain the steps required to be considered for Supply Arrangement # W6399-26AA08.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.1 day left

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.1 day left

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →