Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Spare Parts for Material Handling Equipment 2

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 27, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesOntario

Full description

File Number: W8486-270977/A
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at the Canadian Forces Supply Depots (CFSD) in Montreal by December 12, 2026.

Please note that offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included.

Item 1
UNSPSC: 40141600
NSN: 4820-01-6038101, VALVE, REGULATING, FLUID PRESSURE
Part No.: 150F-0071
NCAGE: 24976
Quantity: 8
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 2
UNSPSC: 31400000
NSN: 5330-20-0010482, PARTS KIT, SEAL REPLACEMENT, MECHANICAL EQ
Part No.: 15861
NCAGE: 35560
Quantity: 5
Unit of Issue: Kit
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 3
UNSPSC: 25172704
NSN: 2540-20-0028382, HEATER, VEHICULAR, COMPARTMENT
Part No.: 12-1622
NCAGE: 38832
Quantity: 8
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 4
UNSPSC: 31400000
NSN: 5330-01-0251737, SEAL, PLAIN ENCASED
Part No.: 415322R
NCAGE: 01212
Quantity: 10
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 5
UNSPSC: 40141600
NSN: 4820-01-3801257, VALVE, CROSS, TESTING PT
Part No.: FD15-1025-04
NCAGE: 01276
Quantity: 1
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 6
UNSPSC: 31160000
NSN: 5340-01-3345470, LEVER, MANUAL CONTROL
Part No.: 165-508-011
NCAGE: 06970
Quantity: 6
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 7
UNSPSC: 25174400
NSN: 2540-20-0085398, JOYSTICK ASSEMBLY
Part No.: MCE13472-LAD-1
NCAGE: 0WAA9
Quantity: 6
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 8
UNSPSC: 25174200
NSN: 2530-01-5394251, TIE ROD, STEERING
Part No.: 213.24.621.08
NCAGE: 6XXE0
Quantity:4
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 9
UNSPSC: 24101613
NSN: 3020-01-5125998, PULLEY, GROOVE
Part No.: 1830033C1
NCAGE: 89346
Quantity: 10
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 10
UNSPSC: 25174000
NSN: 2930-20-0044719, TANK, RADIATOR, OVERFLOW
Part No.: CA-72090
NCAGE: L1268
Quantity: 7
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Offerors proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Debriefings
Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process. Offerors should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) business days from receipt of the results of the solicitation of offers process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Electronic Submission of Offers
This requirement uses electronic receipt of offers by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Offers Submitted by Electronic Mail in the solicitation of offers document.

Offers must be submitted by e-mail only to:
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

File Number: W8486-270977/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at t...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-893-93522986
Solicitation no.
W8486-270977/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR) *Montréal
Contract term
October 12, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 27, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••• Z•••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Spare Parts for Material Handling Equipment 2
Reference number
cb-893-93522986
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8486-270977/A
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-27T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-12
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*24101600 *24101613 *25170000 *31400000 *40140000 *40141600
Unspsc description
*Lifting equipment and accessories *Blocks or pulleys *Transportation components and systems *Gaskets *Fluid and gas distribution *Valves
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR) *Montréal
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••• Z•••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104971/w8486-270977-mhe_-_pi-2_-_rfp_-_eng.pdf
Tender description
File Number: W8486-270977/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at the Canadian Forces Supply Depots (CFSD) in Montreal by December 12, 2026. Please note that offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included. Item 1 UNSPSC: 40141600 NSN: 4820-01-6038101, VALVE, REGULATING, FLUID PRESSURE Part No.: 150F-0071 NCAGE: 24976 Quantity: 8 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 2 UNSPSC: 31400000 NSN: 5330-20-0010482, PARTS KIT, SEAL REPLACEMENT, MECHANICAL EQ Part No.: 15861 NCAGE: 35560 Quantity: 5 Unit of Issue: Kit To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 3 UNSPSC: 25172704 NSN: 2540-20-0028382, HEATER, VEHICULAR, COMPARTMENT Part No.: 12-1622 NCAGE: 38832 Quantity: 8 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 4 UNSPSC: 31400000 NSN: 5330-01-0251737, SEAL, PLAIN ENCASED Part No.: 415322R NCAGE: 01212 Quantity: 10 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 5 UNSPSC: 40141600 NSN: 4820-01-3801257, VALVE, CROSS, TESTING PT Part No.: FD15-1025-04 NCAGE: 01276 Quantity: 1 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 6 UNSPSC: 31160000 NSN: 5340-01-3345470, LEVER, MANUAL CONTROL Part No.: 165-508-011 NCAGE: 06970 Quantity: 6 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 7 UNSPSC: 25174400 NSN: 2540-20-0085398, JOYSTICK ASSEMBLY Part No.: MCE13472-LAD-1 NCAGE: 0WAA9 Quantity: 6 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 8 UNSPSC: 25174200 NSN: 2530-01-5394251, TIE ROD, STEERING Part No.: 213.24.621.08 NCAGE: 6XXE0 Quantity:4 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 9 UNSPSC: 24101613 NSN: 3020-01-5125998, PULLEY, GROOVE Part No.: 1830033C1 NCAGE: 89346 Quantity: 10 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 10 UNSPSC: 25174000 NSN: 2930-20-0044719, TANK, RADIATOR, OVERFLOW Part No.: CA-72090 NCAGE: L1268 Quantity: 7 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Offerors proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Debriefings Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process. Offerors should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) business days from receipt of the results of the solicitation of offers process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person. Electronic Submission of Offers This requirement uses electronic receipt of offers by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Offers Submitted by Electronic Mail in the solicitation of offers document. Offers must be submitted by e-mail only to: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Red Deer County1 day left

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.1 day left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →