Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Special Areas Board

Special Areas Board - Request for Proposal - Consulting Services Community Compass Project Rural Project & Deve

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesAlberta

Full description

The Special Areas Board is seeking proposals from qualified consulting firms or multidisciplinary teams to undertake the Community Compass Project: Rural Project & Development Siting Initiative.

The purpose of this project is to identify, evaluate, and prioritize future industrial and economic development opportunities within the region through a combination of technical analysis, community engagement, GIS-based suitability mapping, and investment attraction activities.

The project will create a community-supported development framework that:

  • Identifies preferred project types and suitable development locations.
  • Assesses regional infrastructure and resource capacity.
  • Incorporates community priorities and values into development planning.
  • Reduces development risk and potential land-use conflict.
  • Produces investment-ready opportunities for regional economic growth.
  • Strengthens the region's ability to attract responsible and aligned private-sector investment.
AI Summary

The Special Areas Board is seeking proposals from qualified consulting firms or multidisciplinary teams to undertake the Community Compass Project: Rural Project & Development Siti...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
9249
Buyer
Special Areas Board
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →