Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Special Areas Board

Special Areas Board - Request for Proposal - RE9250 - Culvert #8

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

THE FOLLOWING CORRUGATED STEEL PIPE (CSP) CULVERTS MUST BE GALVANIZED AND MANUFACTURED TO THE CURRENT SPECIFICATIONS OF ALBERTA INFRASTRUCTURE. BOTH ENDS OF EACH PIECE IN ALL SIZES ARE TO BE RECORRUGATED.

Description: Culvert – Corrugated Steel Pipe
Units: 84 metres
900 mm diameter x 2.0-gauge wall

4 Pieces 6 m Sloped

10 Pieces 6 m Straight

The Special Areas Board requests proposals for Culvert materials to be delivered F.O.B. Youngstown Service Centre, 9268 Twp Rd 30-0, Youngstown AB.
For more information, please contact Clint Nicholson, Surfacing Supervisor at 403.854.1056.

AI Summary

THE FOLLOWING CORRUGATED STEEL PIPE (CSP) CULVERTS MUST BE GALVANIZED AND MANUFACTURED TO THE CURRENT SPECIFICATIONS OF ALBERTA INFRASTRUCTURE. BOTH ENDS OF EACH PIECE IN ALL SIZE...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RE9250
Buyer
Special Areas Board
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.Closing today

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
InfrastructureClosing today

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose CountyClosing today

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →