Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Opinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Special Areas Board

Special Areas Board - Request for Proposal - RE9253 - Contract Services for GIS Framework

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

The Special Areas Board (SAB) is requesting proposals from qualified proponents to design and implement GIS framework and serve in an ongoing provider capacity.

AI Summary

The Special Areas Board (SAB) is requesting proposals from qualified proponents to design and implement GIS framework and serve in an ongoing provider capacity.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
9253
Buyer
Special Areas Board
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Repentigny.4 days left

Étude de circulation - Quartier des Affaires (Avantia)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec4 days left

Services professionnels pour établir un diagnostic et élaboration d'un plan d'intervention pour certains terrains de tennis

Services
79 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec4 days left

Services professionnels spécialisés en exploitation, en entretien et en administration d’Oracle Fusion Middleware (FMW)

Services
76 MATCHView →