Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)

Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI - Freeze dryer with large bulk sample load - Kentville RDC

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 12, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentQuebec

Full description

Trade Agreement:
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement

Tendering Procedures: Request for proposal against a supply arrangement to all pre-qualified suppliers

Competitive Procurement Strategy: The bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract.

Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No

Nature of Requirements: Purchase of 1 Freeze dryer with large bulk sample load

THIS REQUEST IS RESERVED FOR HOLDERS OF SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT # E60PV-19EQUI ONLY, FOR THE PURCHASE OF LABORATORY AND SCIENTIFIC EQUIPMENT, PARTS AND ACCESSORIES, SERVICES AND SUPPLIES.

Only Suppliers currently pre-qualified on Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI have been invited to bid.

As a requirement of the Supply Arrangement, this notice is published on Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) for a period of 40 calendar days. The closing date published on this notice identifies how long the notice will be published. For the closing date of any solicitation under the supply arrangement, invited suppliers should refer to the solicitation documents.

Suppliers that do not have a Supply Arrangement for the supply of Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies with Public Works and Government Services Canada, cannot submit a bid. Any bids received from suppliers not pre-qualified on the Supply Arrangement will not be evaluated.

Suppliers may qualify under Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI for Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies, at any time. Interested suppliers should download solicitation document E60PV-19EQUI/D from CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) and submit a response as per the requirements of the Request for Supply Arrangement.

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) has a requirement for the supply of 1 Freez dryer with large bulk sample loac, delivered at Kentville Research and Development Centre.

The mandatory technical criteria are included in Annex A

The responsive bidder already holding a Supply arrangement for Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies from Public Works and Government Services Canada who meets the mandatory technical criteria with the lowest aggregate price will be recommended for contract award.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Trade Agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement Tendering Procedures: Request for proposal against a supply arrangement to all pre-qua...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-872-38874859
Solicitation no.
ESC-2627-076
Buyer
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Kentville
Contract term
September 21, 2026 → March 5, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
October 12, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
C•••••• L••••••
Email
c••••••••@•••.••.ca
Address
••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(29)
Title
Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI - Freeze dryer with large bulk sample load - Kentville RDC
Reference number
cb-872-38874859
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
ESC-2627-076
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-10-12T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-21
Expected contract end date
2027-03-05
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41100000
Unspsc description
*Laboratory and scientific equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Kentville
Contracting entity name
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Contracting entity address line
2001
Contracting entity address city
Montreal
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
H3A 2A6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C•••••• L••••••
Contact info email
c••••••••@•••.••.ca
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105350/annex-a---evaluation-criteria-en.pdf
Tender description
Trade Agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement Tendering Procedures: Request for proposal against a supply arrangement to all pre-qualified suppliers Competitive Procurement Strategy: The bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No Nature of Requirements: Purchase of 1 Freeze dryer with large bulk sample load THIS REQUEST IS RESERVED FOR HOLDERS OF SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT # E60PV-19EQUI ONLY, FOR THE PURCHASE OF LABORATORY AND SCIENTIFIC EQUIPMENT, PARTS AND ACCESSORIES, SERVICES AND SUPPLIES. Only Suppliers currently pre-qualified on Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI have been invited to bid. As a requirement of the Supply Arrangement, this notice is published on Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) for a period of 40 calendar days. The closing date published on this notice identifies how long the notice will be published. For the closing date of any solicitation under the supply arrangement, invited suppliers should refer to the solicitation documents. Suppliers that do not have a Supply Arrangement for the supply of Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies with Public Works and Government Services Canada, cannot submit a bid. Any bids received from suppliers not pre-qualified on the Supply Arrangement will not be evaluated. Suppliers may qualify under Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI for Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies, at any time. Interested suppliers should download solicitation document E60PV-19EQUI/D from CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) and submit a response as per the requirements of the Request for Supply Arrangement. Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) has a requirement for the supply of 1 Freez dryer with large bulk sample loac, delivered at Kentville Research and Development Centre. The mandatory technical criteria are included in Annex A The responsive bidder already holding a Supply arrangement for Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies from Public Works and Government Services Canada who meets the mandatory technical criteria with the lowest aggregate price will be recommended for contract award.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →