Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

TBIPS – Data Codification – Up to Four (4) Database Administrators, Level 1

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence requires a Contractor to provide two (2) Database Administrators, Level 1, for the period of the Contract, and up to two (2) additional Database Administrators, Level 1, on an as and when requested basis, to support the creation, adoption, and maintenance of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Stock Numbers (NSNs) and support the Initial Provisioning projects.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence requires a Contractor to provide two (2) Database Administrators, Level 1, for the period of the Contract, and up to two (2) additional Database...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-355-54916616
Solicitation no.
W6381-27-0004-A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
D••••• L••
Email
d••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Promaxis Systems Inc
    1 contract won· latest October 16, 2025
    CAD $571.9K
    total awarded

Promaxis Systems Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
TBIPS – Data Codification – Up to Four (4) Database Administrators, Level 1
Reference number
cb-355-54916616
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W6381-27-0004-A
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81112000
Unspsc description
*Data services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
D••••• L••
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105571/notice-of-proposed-procurement---w6381-27-0004-a-en.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence requires a Contractor to provide two (2) Database Administrators, Level 1, for the period of the Contract, and up to two (2) additional Database Administrators, Level 1, on an as and when requested basis, to support the creation, adoption, and maintenance of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Stock Numbers (NSNs) and support the Initial Provisioning projects.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →