Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· energynow.caPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· saltwire.comHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaThe state of Canada’s economy halfway through 2026· Business Council of CanadaEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)

TBIPS Mission Video Management Systems Services

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
For
TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS)
GSIN: D302A Informatics Professional Services
Reference Number: 27-318219 Solicitation Number: 27-318219
Organization Name: Department of foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
Solicitation Date: 2026-09-02 Closing Date: 2026-09-18 02:00 PM Eastern Time ET

Anticipated Start Date: as soon as possible
Estimated Delivery Date: 2029-12-31 Estimate Level of Effort:

Up to three years for the initial contract period

Contract Duration:

Each contract period will be from Contract award to three years later.
Solicitation Method: Competitive
Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: 1
Applicable Trade Agreements:

  • World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP),
  • the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA),
  • the Agreement on Internal Trade (AIT),
  • the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA),
  • the Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA), and
  • the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA)

Requirement Details
Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering
This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories:
CATEGORY
LEVEL OF EXPERTISE
App Services - 1.6 Programmer/Software developer
Level 1
App Services -1.1 Application/Software architect
Level 1
IMIT Services - 3.6 Network analyst Level 2
Business Services -4.1 Business Analyst Level 3
Project Management – 5.9 Project Manager Level 3
Project Management – 5.9 Project Manager Level 2
Project Management - 5.9 Project Coordinator Level 3
Project Management - 5.9 Project Coordinator Level 2
Cyber Protection – 6.8 Network Security Analyst Level 2

The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:

Cache Computer Consulting Corp.
CALIAN LTD., DWP SOLUTIONS INC., IN JOINT VENTURE
Cofomo Inc.
DONNA CONA INC., IBM CANADA LIMITED IN JOINT VENTURE
EMINENT SYSTEMS INC.
GSI International Consulting Inc.
IPSS INC.
Michael Wager Consulting Inc.
Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP
Protak Consulting Group Inc.
Randstad Interim Inc.
RHEA INC.
Skyfly Solutions Inc., iFathom Corp., EPI-USE NOW INC. in Joint Venture
SoftSim Technologies Inc.
Steel River Group Ltd. Tundra Technical Solutions Inc. in Joint Venture
Description of Work:
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) is responsible for ensuring the physical security of Government of Canada personnel and assets at missions abroad. As part of its Global Video Surveillance modernization initiative, DFATD is implementing a Mission Video Management System (MVMS) to enhance surveillance capability, governance, system integration, and operational effectiveness.

The scope of the MVMS program involves management of numerous stakeholders in security, surveillance technology, information technology, maintenance, procurement, client relations, legal, consular operations, privacy, Other Government Departments, and industry. Vulnerability Assessments, maintenance risks, and plans for changes in Mission assets are conducted by DFATD personnel to facilitate the provision of the gap analyses that will dictate the immediate enhancements at Missions. The program provides all the work required to deliver and install software and hardware for remote viewing, recording, playback, system control, and remote maintenance through procurements that include demonstrations of technology by industry before major purchases. A preliminary WBS has been developed to include elements related to program definition, project governance, system technology, implementation options, project management, and ongoing program management.

Incumbent Information:
Vendor: RHEA INC
Date: October 2022 to present
Value: $3,185,000.00 excluding tax

Contract Authority
Name: Justin Hirsch
Phone Number: 343-203-6382
Email Address: j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Inquiries
Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “BUYANDSELL.GC.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact R••••••••@•••••.••.ca

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) GSIN: D302A Informatics Professional Services Reference Number: 27-318219 Soli...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-839-36369475
Solicitation no.
27-318219
Buyer
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
J••••• H•••••
Email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(21)
Title
TBIPS Mission Video Management Systems Services
Reference number
cb-839-36369475
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
27-318219
Publication date
2026-09-02
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80101507 *80161604 *81160000
Unspsc description
*Information technology consultation services *Information technology IT management services *Information Technology Service Delivery
Procurement category
*SRV
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Contracting entity name
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Contracting entity address line
200 prom du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
QC
Contracting entity address postal code
J8X4B7
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J••••• H•••••
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) GSIN: D302A Informatics Professional Services Reference Number: 27-318219 Solicitation Number: 27-318219 Organization Name: Department of foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Solicitation Date: 2026-09-02 Closing Date: 2026-09-18 02:00 PM Eastern Time ET Anticipated Start Date: as soon as possible Estimated Delivery Date: 2029-12-31 Estimate Level of Effort: Up to three years for the initial contract period Contract Duration: Each contract period will be from Contract award to three years later. Solicitation Method: Competitive Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: 1 Applicable Trade Agreements: • World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), • the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA), • the Agreement on Internal Trade (AIT), • the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA), • the Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA), and • the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA) Requirement Details Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories: CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE App Services - 1.6 Programmer/Software developer Level 1 App Services -1.1 Application/Software architect Level 1 IMIT Services - 3.6 Network analyst Level 2 Business Services -4.1 Business Analyst Level 3 Project Management – 5.9 Project Manager Level 3 Project Management – 5.9 Project Manager Level 2 Project Management - 5.9 Project Coordinator Level 3 Project Management - 5.9 Project Coordinator Level 2 Cyber Protection – 6.8 Network Security Analyst Level 2 The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: Cache Computer Consulting Corp. CALIAN LTD., DWP SOLUTIONS INC., IN JOINT VENTURE Cofomo Inc. DONNA CONA INC., IBM CANADA LIMITED IN JOINT VENTURE EMINENT SYSTEMS INC. GSI International Consulting Inc. IPSS INC. Michael Wager Consulting Inc. Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP Protak Consulting Group Inc. Randstad Interim Inc. RHEA INC. Skyfly Solutions Inc., iFathom Corp., EPI-USE NOW INC. in Joint Venture SoftSim Technologies Inc. Steel River Group Ltd. Tundra Technical Solutions Inc. in Joint Venture Description of Work: Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) is responsible for ensuring the physical security of Government of Canada personnel and assets at missions abroad. As part of its Global Video Surveillance modernization initiative, DFATD is implementing a Mission Video Management System (MVMS) to enhance surveillance capability, governance, system integration, and operational effectiveness. The scope of the MVMS program involves management of numerous stakeholders in security, surveillance technology, information technology, maintenance, procurement, client relations, legal, consular operations, privacy, Other Government Departments, and industry. Vulnerability Assessments, maintenance risks, and plans for changes in Mission assets are conducted by DFATD personnel to facilitate the provision of the gap analyses that will dictate the immediate enhancements at Missions. The program provides all the work required to deliver and install software and hardware for remote viewing, recording, playback, system control, and remote maintenance through procurements that include demonstrations of technology by industry before major purchases. A preliminary WBS has been developed to include elements related to program definition, project governance, system technology, implementation options, project management, and ongoing program management. Incumbent Information: Vendor: RHEA INC Date: October 2022 to present Value: $3,185,000.00 excluding tax Contract Authority Name: Justin Hirsch Phone Number: 343-203-6382 Email Address: j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Inquiries Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “BUYANDSELL.GC.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact R••••••••@•••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Special Areas Board1 day left

Special Areas Board - Request for Proposal - Consulting Services Community Compass Project Rural Project & Deve

78 MATCHView →
MRC de Coaticook.1 day left

Services professionnels en évaluation foncière municipale

Services
75 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

RFI - Defence Expert Analysis and Assistance (DEAA)

Services
78 MATCHView →