Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Town of Drumheller

Town of Drumheller - Request for Proposal - Town of Drumheller- RFP- Abatement & Demolition Services - Downtown Building

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 1, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

Through this Request for Proposals (“RFP”), the Town of Drumheller (the “Town”) invites Proposals from suitability qualified and experienced building demolition companies, interested in performing both hazardous material abatement plus demolition and associated services, to demolish a building located at 30 3 Avenue West in Drumheller, Alberta.

Full details of the Work required is provided in Division 01, plus Exhibit A (Structural Condition Assessment) and Exhibit B (Hazardous Materials Assessment Report) of this RFP. The Work may commence anytime on or after September 24, 2026 and must be complete to ‘Ready for Takeover’ no later than October 30th 2026.

Hazardous Material Abatement Requirements: due to the presence of asbestos-containing material and lead-containing materials, plus other hazardous materials as identified in the Exhibit B (Hazardous Materials Assessment Report); the Contractor or Subcontractor performing hazardous material abatement services as part of the Work, must meet the qualification and certification requirements detailed in Exhibit B, plus any other regulatory or legal requirements, including applicable Occupational Health and Safety Act Regulations and Codes.

Form of Contract: The Form of Contract to be executed between the Town and the Contractor for the Work will be the CCDC2 – 2020 Stipulated Price Contract, as modified by Supplementary Conditions.

Further details on the services required, including; objectives, minimum requirements, and timeline, is available here: https://interiorpurchasing.bidsandtenders.ca/Module/T…

AI Summary

Through this Request for Proposals (“RFP”), the Town of Drumheller (the “Town”) invites Proposals from suitability qualified and experienced building demolition companies, interest...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2026-013
Buyer
Town of Drumheller
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 1, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →