Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Town of Peace River

Town of Peace River - Request for Proposal - UTILITIES MASTER PLAN UPDATE

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting ServicesAlberta

Full description

The Town of Peace River is seeking proposals from qualified professional engineering consulting firms to update its 2010 Utility Master Plan for the Town’s water distribution system. The work will include assessment of the existing water distribution system, updating and calibrating the hydraulic water model, evaluating current and future system capacity and development needs, identifying deficiencies and required infrastructure improvements, developing servicing concepts and conceptual costs, and preparing a 15-year capital improvement plan with priorities.

AI Summary

Update of Town of Peace River's utility master plan for water distribution system.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WATER MODEL & MASTER PLAN UPDATE
Buyer
Town of Peace River
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 70000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Granby1 day left

Plan de verdissement 2026/2027 – Ville de Granby

Services
81 MATCHView →
Ville de Boucherville5 days left

Cueillette et analyse d’échantillons d’eau potable

Services
77 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec6 days left

Fourniture et plantation de végétaux - Divers endroits

Services
76 MATCHView →