Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Town of Picture Butte

Town of Picture Butte - Curbside Residential and Commercial Garbage Pick Ups

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarIndustrial Cleaning ServicesAlberta

Full description

The Town of Picture Butte is located about 36km north of the City of Lethbridge’s Waste and Recycling Centre (Landfill). The Town is exploring the option of contracting out curbside residential and commercial garbage collection. We are seeking accurate information to determine what is the best economical solution for our Town and are seeking information that can be used for a financial analysis. If the Town determines that contracting out curbside garbage collection is in its best interests a formal Request for Proposals (RFP) for this service will be issued. The Town would like to implement any changes required for the beginning of 2027.

The Town would like 2027 pricing information for a per cart pick up cost for the following:
1. A weekly pick up for roughly 100 (95G) carts.
a. These are commercial customers that use residential carts for their garbage disposal. They are mainly producing household waste from a business.
2. A bi-weekly (once every two weeks) household garbage pick up for 753 (95G) carts.

Transport and disposal would be to the Lethbridge Waste and Recycling Centre (about 36km away) whereupon the Town would pay the tipping fees.

AI Summary

The Town of Picture Butte is located about 36km north of the City of Lethbridge’s Waste and Recycling Centre (Landfill). The Town is exploring the option of contracting out curbsid...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2026-04
Buyer
Town of Picture Butte
Method
APC-NA
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 76000000 — Industrial Cleaning Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026

Live tenders

Centre d'acquisitions gouvernementales1 day left

CUEILLETTE DE MATIÈRES RÉSIDUELLES

Services
76 MATCHView →
Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Réception et valorisation des résidus CRD récupérés aux écocentres

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Montérégie-Centre1 day left

Service d’entretien ménager du PLS Greenfield Park

Services
81 MATCHView →