Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0023943 - Slide Repair and Other Works

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

Tender available date: Tuesday, August 11, 2026.
Tender closing date: Wednesday, September 9, 2026.

Project Inquiries: Bijhan Chaglani, Project Procurement Officer, Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors. E-mail: B••••••••@•••.••.ca.

TENDERS will only be received by email at t••••••••@•••.••.ca, before 2:01:00 P.M., for construction of the following work:

TND0023943

Slide Repair and Other Works
Hwy 624:02 Slide Repair using Tire Derived Aggregate
Kilometre 2.450 to 2.800

NORTH CENTRAL REGION

APPROXIMATE QUANTITIES:

1,100 Cubic Metre Borrow Excavation - Contractor Supplied (Detour)
1,195 Tonne Granular Base Course - Des. 2 Cl. 25 (Detour)
183 Metre Concrete Barrier
10,200 Cubic Metre Common and/or Borrow Excavation Loaded to Trucks
6,059 Square Metre Geotextile for Materials Separation - Supply and Instal
3,570 Tonne Tire Derived Aggregate - Supply
3570 Tonne Tire Derived Aggregate - Placement
5,620 Cubic Metre Borrow Excavation - Contractor Supplied
1,730 Tonne Granular Base Course Des. 2 Class 25
564 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement – EPS Mix Type M1 (PG 52-34)
5,100 Square Metre Erosion Control Soil Covering - Supply and Install (Type B)

Contractor to supply all materials.

Contract Completion Date: August 27, 2027.

AI Summary

Tender available date: Tuesday, August 11, 2026. Tender closing date: Wednesday, September 9, 2026. Project Inquiries: Bijhan Chaglani, Project Procurement Officer, Alberta Transp...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
TND0023943
Buyer
Transportation and Economic Corridors
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026

Live tenders

Municipalité de Nominingue.1 day left

Acquisition d'une rétrocaveuse

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Town of Bonnyville1 day left

Town of Bonnyville - Invitation to Bid - Invitation To Tender - Town of Bonnyville, Southeast Lift Station Upgrades20260731

60 MATCHView →
Transportation and Economic Corridors1 day left

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025011 - Subgrade Preparation, Gravel Surfacing and Other Work

60 MATCHView →