Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Request for Proposal - CON0025454 - BF78572-1 Major Bridge Replacement, Grading, Granular Base Course (GBC), Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 24, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

This RFP is open only to those Proponents pre-qualified in Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors’ Major Bridges pre-qualification category.

Any submission received from others will be returned without review.

Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors requests the submission of proposals for:

BF78572-1 Major Bridge Replacement, Grading, Granular Base Course (GBC), Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work
Carrying HWY 1:21 Over the South Saskatchewan River, in the City of Medicine Hat
(NE 35-12-06-W4M)

Preliminary Engineering, Detailed Design, Contract Tendering, Contract Administration, Construction and Fabrication Supervision, Post Construction and Warranty Inspection for Major Bridge Replacement, Grading, Granular Base Course (GBC), Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work.

THE PROPOSAL MUST BE SUBMITTED IN TWO SEPARATE FILES; PART ONE (TECHNICAL QUALIFICATIONS) AND PART TWO (PROPOSAL FEE) (PDF DOCUMENTS EACH LESS THAN 10MB IN SIZE.

This is a Request for Proposal and not an Invitation to Tender. Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors reserves the right to:

a) Request clarification from the Contractor on a proposal at any time during the evaluation process.
b) Accept a proposal without negotiation.
c) Reject a proposal without negotiation
d) Negotiate changes in the Technical or Financial content of the successful proposal.

AI Summary

This RFP is open only to those Proponents pre-qualified in Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors’ Major Bridges pre-qualification category. Any submission received from o...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
CON0025454
Buyer
Transportation and Economic Corridors
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
September 24, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →