Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Request for Proposal - CON0025669 - 16:22/24 HIGHWAY 16 INTERCHANGE AT HIGHWAY 855:14 AND 15:08 CARRYING HWY OVER HWY

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

This RFP is only available to the following short-listed Proponents: The List of Prequalified Consultants to be invited to participate in this RFP is taken from RFEI 2025-05.

AECOM Canada ULC
Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Tetra Tech Canada Inc.

Any submission received from others will be returned without review.

Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors requests the submission of proposals for:

16:22/24 HIGHWAY 16 INTERCHANGE AT HIGHWAY 855:14 AND15:08 CARRYING HWY OVER HWY

BF 83287-1 NEW BRIDGE CARRYING HWY 855/15 OVER HIGHWAY 16

Preliminary Engineering, Detailed Design, Contract Tendering, Contract Administration, Construction Supervision, Post Construction and Warranty Inspection for Interchange Structure and Other Work.

THE PROPOSAL MUST BE SUBMITTED IN TWO SEPARATE FILES: PART ONE (QUALIFICATION SUBMISSION) AND PART TWO (FEE PROPOSAL), PDF DOCUMENTS BOTH LESS THAN 10MB IN SIZE.

No payment will be made by Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors for costs incurred in the preparation or submission of this proposal. Selection of the Consultant will be based on the best overall value to Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors and not necessarily the lowest cost estimate.

AI Summary

This RFP is only available to the following short-listed Proponents: The List of Prequalified Consultants to be invited to participate in this RFP is taken from RFEI 2025-05. AECO...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
CON0025669
Buyer
Transportation and Economic Corridors
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →