Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Request for Proposal - CONTRACT “A”: CON0026273, 3:08 OVERLAY 5 KM W OF HWY 3A TO HWY 25, CONTRACT “B”: CON0025541 873:02 GRADE WIDENING KINBROOK ISLAND PARK (TWP RD 173A) TO CITY OF BROOKS 873:02

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

This RFP is only available to the following short-listed Proponents: The List of Prequalified Consultants to be invited to participate in this RFP is taken from 2024-04 Ranking List.

ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.
McElhanney Ltd.
Stantec Consulting Ltd.

Any submission received from others will be returned without review.

Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors requests the submission of proposals for:

CONTRACT “A”: CON0026273

3:08 OVERLAY
5 KM W OF HWY 3A TO HWY 25 – 3:08: L1: 20.810 – 47.159
WAC0091640

INTERSECTION IMPROVEMENT
INT 241 – HWY 3:08 / HWY 509:02
WAC0077161

OVERLAY
HWY 25:02 – 25:02: L1: 0.000 – 0.994; 25:02: R1: 0.000 – 0.995
WAC0092745

845:04 OVERLAY
4 KM S OF HWY 519 TO HWY 25 – 845:04: C1: 12.700 – 24.877
WAC0090162

INTERSECTION IMPROVEMENT
INT 4146 – HWY 845:04 / HWY 519:06
WAC0095397

CONTRACT “B”: CON0025541

873:02 GRADE WIDENING
KINBROOK ISLAND PARK (TWP RD 173A) TO CITY OF BROOKS
873:02: C1: 23.460 – 34.399
WAC0042633

Preliminary Engineering, Detailed Design, Contract Tendering, Contract Administration, Construction Supervision, Post Construction and Warranty Inspection for Overlay, Intersection Improvement, Grade Widening and Other Work

THE PROPOSAL MUST BE SUBMITTED IN TWO SEPARATE FILES: PART ONE (QUALIFICATION SUBMISSION) AND PART TWO (FEE PROPOSAL), PDF DOCUMENTS BOTH LESS THAN 10MB IN SIZE.

No payment will be made by Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors for costs incurred in the preparation or submission of this proposal. Selection of the Consultant will be based on the best overall value to Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors and not necessarily the lowest cost estimate.

AI Summary

This RFP is only available to the following short-listed Proponents: The List of Prequalified Consultants to be invited to participate in this RFP is taken from 2024-04 Ranking Lis...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
CON0026273 & CON0025541
Buyer
Transportation and Economic Corridors
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →