Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

U6163-277981 - Cloud-Based Mail and Package Management Solution

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. This requirement is for the purchase of a Cloud-Based Mail and Package Management system on behalf of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED). The system must be supplied in accordance with the technical specifications herein.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. This requirement is for the purchase of a Cloud-Based Mail and Package Management system on behalf of Innovati...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5840159281-Doc5842478679
Solicitation no.
WS5840159281
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contract term
October 21, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 19, 2026

Contact

Contact
B•••••, P••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Industry (ISED)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    BOSCH BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES INC.
    1 contract won· latest February 19, 2026
    CAD $9.9M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    I.M.P. GROUP LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest February 18, 2026
    CAD $5.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    SHI CANADA ULC
    1 contract won· latest August 19, 2026
    CAD $371.1K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Compugen Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 20, 2026
    CAD $246.2K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    GlassHouse Systems Inc.
    1 contract won· latest September 1, 2026
    CAD $172K
    total awarded

BOSCH BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES INC. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
U6163-277981 - Cloud-Based Mail and Package Management Solution
Reference number
WS5840159281-Doc5842478679
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5840159281
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-29T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-19
Expected contract start date
2026-10-21
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*43231515
Unspsc description
*Mailing and shipping software
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Industry (ISED)
End user entities address
235 Queen Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0H5,Canada
Contact info name
B•••••, P••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. This requirement is for the purchase of a Cloud-Based Mail and Package Management system on behalf of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED). The system must be supplied in accordance with the technical specifications herein.

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →