Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Vehicular Equipment Components

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 30, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsOntario

Full description

File Number: W8486-270956/SV
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at the Canadian Forces Supply Depots (CFSD) in Montreal and Edmonton by December 31, 2026.

Please note that offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included.

Item 1
NSN: 2930-01-4674767, RADIATOR, ENGINE COOLANT
Part No.: 20001-3480
NCAGE: 38429
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 2
NSN: 2530-01-4680048, COMPRESSOR
Part No.: 1329814
NCAGE: 11083
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 3
NSN: 2910-21-9202610, FILTER, FLUID
Part No.: 17001-3418
NCAGE: 38429
Quantity: 25
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 4
NSN: 2530-01-5537904, TORQUE ROD, TANDEM AXLE
Part No.: 176948364
NCAGE: 4R901
Quantity: 6
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 5
NSN: 2510-20-0032431, FRAME SECTION, STRUCTURAL, VEHICULAR
Part No.: WWS 66015-3451
NCAGE: 38429
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 6
NSN: 2510-12-3301566, MOLDING, VEHICLE BO
Part No.: 0477 24 444 1003
NCAGE: D0136
Quantity:2
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 7
NSN: 3110-00-1000337, CUP, TAPERED ROLLER BEARING
Part No.: 12364377-2
NCAGE: 0LTL1
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 8
NSN: 2530-01-0325118, VALVE, BRAKE PNEUMATIC
Part No.: 286364N
NCAGE: 06853
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 9
NSN: 6685-01-3680419, THERMOSTAT, FLOW CONTROL
Part No.: 247-7133
NCAGE: 11083
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 10
NSN: 6685-01-3680419, THERMOSTAT, FLOW CONTROL
Part No.: 247-7133
NCAGE: 11083
Quantity: 8
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 11
NSN: 4820-00-1138032, VALVE, ANGLE
Part No.: 301803R91
NCAGE: 29510
Quantity: 3
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 12
NSN: 2540-21-9200725, RATCHET ASSEMBLY, SPARE TIRE.
Part No.: XA-61345
NCAGE: 1K587
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 13
NSN: 2540-21-9201650, NOZZLE, WINDOW WASHER
Part No.: 3398699130
NCAGE: 0NEN9
Quantity:22
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 14
NSN: 2590-12-3304139, CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC ACCUMULATOR
Part No.: 8511018S3
NCAGE: C3648
Quantity: 1
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 15
NSN: 2530-01-4680029, TORQUE ROD
Part No.: 948565AA
NCAGE: 27387
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 16
NSN: 2590-20-0035963, BEZEL, AUTOMOTIVE TRIM
Part No.: ACT 63306-3423
NCAGE: 38429
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 17
NSN: 3040-20-0041753, CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUATING, LINEAR
Part No.: DP-6C/4/169
NCAGE: L7573
Quantity: 3
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 18
NSN: 4820-12-3309607, VALVE, LINEAR,DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
Part No.: HCD 6/1E2
NCAGE: C3648
Quantity: 1
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 19
NSN: 6695-21-9200786, SENSOR, MAGNETIC, SP
Part No.: SM305-3408
NCAGE: 38929
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 20
NSN: 2530-21-9202563, ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT, CALIBRATE.
Part No.: 29530609
NCAGE: 38429
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 21
NSN: 6105-01-4663116, MOTOR, DIRECT CURRENT
Part No.: RD-5-5435-24
NCAGE: 62534
Quantity: 6
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 22
NSN: 2540-21-9200725, RATCHET ASSEMBLY, SPARE TIRE.
Part No.: XA-61345
NCAGE: 1K587
Quantity: 6
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 23
NSN: 4820-01-4707996, VALVE, ANGLE
Part No.: RD-5-3827-1
NCAGE: 62534
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 24
NSN: 6695-21-9200786, SENSOR, MAGNETIC, SP
Part No.: SM305-3408
NCAGE: 38929
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each,
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Offerors proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Debriefings
Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process. Offerors should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) business days from receipt of the results of the solicitation of offers process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Electronic Submission of Offers
This requirement uses electronic receipt of offers by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Offers Submitted by Electronic Mail in the solicitation of offers document.

Offers must be submitted by e-mail only to:
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

File Number: W8486-270956/SV NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-822-86400756
Solicitation no.
W8486-270956/SV
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Edmonton *Montréal
Contract term
October 8, 2026 → December 31, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 30, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 26, 2026

Contact

Contact
J••••••• L••••••••
Email
j••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Airport Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $51.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Steeple Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest August 26, 2026

Airport Technologies Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Vehicular Equipment Components
Reference number
cb-822-86400756
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W8486-270956/SV
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-30T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-26
Expected contract start date
2026-10-08
Expected contract end date
2026-12-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25172800 *40101801 *40141731 *40151600 *40161500
Unspsc description
*Hydraulic systems and components *Radiators *Nozzles *Compressors *Filters
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Edmonton *Montréal
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J••••••• L••••••••
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104453/rfp-eng_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104453/amendment-001-suplier-question_0.pdf
Tender description
File Number: W8486-270956/SV NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at the Canadian Forces Supply Depots (CFSD) in Montreal and Edmonton by December 31, 2026. Please note that offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included. Item 1 NSN: 2930-01-4674767, RADIATOR, ENGINE COOLANT Part No.: 20001-3480 NCAGE: 38429 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 2 NSN: 2530-01-4680048, COMPRESSOR Part No.: 1329814 NCAGE: 11083 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 3 NSN: 2910-21-9202610, FILTER, FLUID Part No.: 17001-3418 NCAGE: 38429 Quantity: 25 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 4 NSN: 2530-01-5537904, TORQUE ROD, TANDEM AXLE Part No.: 176948364 NCAGE: 4R901 Quantity: 6 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 5 NSN: 2510-20-0032431, FRAME SECTION, STRUCTURAL, VEHICULAR Part No.: WWS 66015-3451 NCAGE: 38429 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 6 NSN: 2510-12-3301566, MOLDING, VEHICLE BO Part No.: 0477 24 444 1003 NCAGE: D0136 Quantity:2 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 7 NSN: 3110-00-1000337, CUP, TAPERED ROLLER BEARING Part No.: 12364377-2 NCAGE: 0LTL1 Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 8 NSN: 2530-01-0325118, VALVE, BRAKE PNEUMATIC Part No.: 286364N NCAGE: 06853 Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 9 NSN: 6685-01-3680419, THERMOSTAT, FLOW CONTROL Part No.: 247-7133 NCAGE: 11083 Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 10 NSN: 6685-01-3680419, THERMOSTAT, FLOW CONTROL Part No.: 247-7133 NCAGE: 11083 Quantity: 8 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 11 NSN: 4820-00-1138032, VALVE, ANGLE Part No.: 301803R91 NCAGE: 29510 Quantity: 3 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 12 NSN: 2540-21-9200725, RATCHET ASSEMBLY, SPARE TIRE. Part No.: XA-61345 NCAGE: 1K587 Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 13 NSN: 2540-21-9201650, NOZZLE, WINDOW WASHER Part No.: 3398699130 NCAGE: 0NEN9 Quantity:22 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 14 NSN: 2590-12-3304139, CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC ACCUMULATOR Part No.: 8511018S3 NCAGE: C3648 Quantity: 1 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 15 NSN: 2530-01-4680029, TORQUE ROD Part No.: 948565AA NCAGE: 27387 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 16 NSN: 2590-20-0035963, BEZEL, AUTOMOTIVE TRIM Part No.: ACT 63306-3423 NCAGE: 38429 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 17 NSN: 3040-20-0041753, CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUATING, LINEAR Part No.: DP-6C/4/169 NCAGE: L7573 Quantity: 3 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 18 NSN: 4820-12-3309607, VALVE, LINEAR,DIRECTIONAL CONTROL Part No.: HCD 6/1E2 NCAGE: C3648 Quantity: 1 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 19 NSN: 6695-21-9200786, SENSOR, MAGNETIC, SP Part No.: SM305-3408 NCAGE: 38929 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 20 NSN: 2530-21-9202563, ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT, CALIBRATE. Part No.: 29530609 NCAGE: 38429 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 21 NSN: 6105-01-4663116, MOTOR, DIRECT CURRENT Part No.: RD-5-5435-24 NCAGE: 62534 Quantity: 6 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 22 NSN: 2540-21-9200725, RATCHET ASSEMBLY, SPARE TIRE. Part No.: XA-61345 NCAGE: 1K587 Quantity: 6 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 23 NSN: 4820-01-4707996, VALVE, ANGLE Part No.: RD-5-3827-1 NCAGE: 62534 Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 24 NSN: 6695-21-9200786, SENSOR, MAGNETIC, SP Part No.: SM305-3408 NCAGE: 38929 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each, To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Offerors proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Debriefings Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process. Offerors should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) business days from receipt of the results of the solicitation of offers process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person. Electronic Submission of Offers This requirement uses electronic receipt of offers by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Offers Submitted by Electronic Mail in the solicitation of offers document. Offers must be submitted by e-mail only to: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →