Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Verticle Jack Cylinder Assembly & Seal Kit

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 31, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsNew Brunswick

Full description

The Department of National Defence (DND) requires the supply and delivery of a Vertical Jack Cylinder Assembly and Seal Kit for an aerial fire truck that must meet all technical specifications identified in the solicitation and be delivered to the designated location(s) as outlined in the bid package.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence (DND) requires the supply and delivery of a Vertical Jack Cylinder Assembly and Seal Kit for an aerial fire truck that must meet all technical sp...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-925-43471190
Solicitation no.
W0501-27-M035/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
New Brunswick
Regions of opportunity
*New Brunswick
Regions of delivery
*Oromocto
Contract term
September 7, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
August 31, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A•• M•••• M••••••••
Email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(506) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••• ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Airport Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $51.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Steeple Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest August 26, 2026

Airport Technologies Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Verticle Jack Cylinder Assembly & Seal Kit
Reference number
cb-925-43471190
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W0501-27-M035/A
Publication date
2026-08-17
Tender closing date
2026-08-31T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-07
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25174800
Unspsc description
*Specialized vehicle systems and components
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*New Brunswick
Regions of delivery
*Oromocto
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
394 Champlain Avenue
Contracting entity address city
Oromocto
Contracting entity address province
New Brunswick
Contracting entity address postal code
E2V 4J5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A•• M•••• M••••••••
Contact info email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(506) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••• ••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103921/w0501-27-m035a---verticle-jack-cylinder-assembly-seal-kit---rfp-en_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103921/w0501-27-m035a---npp_verticle-jack-cylinder-assembly.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) requires the supply and delivery of a Vertical Jack Cylinder Assembly and Seal Kit for an aerial fire truck that must meet all technical specifications identified in the solicitation and be delivered to the designated location(s) as outlined in the bid package.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →