Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Parks Canada Agency (PC)

Visitor Center Parking Lot, Kouchibouguac National Park

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 1, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

5P468-26-0142/A Visitor Center Parking Lot, Kouchibouguac National Park

BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL.

PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT.

BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••.••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted.

The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808.

The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size.

The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2).

Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments.

REQUIREMENT

The Work in this project comprises rehabilitation of parking lots in the Kouchibouguac National Park, New Brunswick, as shown on the Contract drawings. This work generally comprises the removal of asphalt, excavation of existing granulars and rebuilding of the pavement structure, along with the reconstruction of culverts.

See specifications and drawings for further details on the requirement of this project.

To assist with bonding and insurance requirements, this project is estimated at a value between $250,001 > $ 500,000 Taxes extra.

TWO-SUBMISSION BID

This Bid shall be submitted following a “two-submission” procedure. Refer to SI04 of the Special Instructions to Bidders.

CONTRACTOR SELECTION AND INDIGENOUS PARTICIPATION PLAN

The Contractor should ensure provision of specific and agreed upon benefits for Indigenous People and Indigenous Businesses in the Area of the Contract.

This Invitation to Tender contains bid criteria in order to provide socioeconomic benefits to Indigenous communities within the area covered by the contract.

PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE

Contractor must perform and complete the Work no later than October 30, 2026.

ENQUIRIES

All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority.

Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than 5 business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided.

INFORMATION

National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act.

Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered.

The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Rehabilitation of parking lots in Kouchibouguac National Park, New Brunswick, valued between $250,001 and $500,000.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-916-18719694
Solicitation no.
5P468-26-0142/A
Buyer
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contract term
September 1, 2026 → October 30, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 1, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
C••• P•••••• T••••••
Email
c••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
418•••••••
Fax
1-85•-•••-••••
Address
• ••••••• •• ••••••••, ••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Visitor Center Parking Lot, Kouchibouguac National Park
Reference number
cb-916-18719694
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
5P468-26-0142/A
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-09-01T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-01
Expected contract end date
2026-10-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*30121601
Unspsc description
*Asphalt
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contracting entity name
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Contracting entity address line
3 Passage du Chien-d'Or
Contracting entity address city
Québec
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
G1R 3W9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C••• P•••••• T••••••
Contact info email
c••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
418•••••••
Contact info fax
1-85•-•••-••••
Contact info address line
• ••••••• •• ••••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103767/specifications_english_08-10-2026_rev1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103767/dwg-ift_2026-07-21_en_rev0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103767/integrity-verification-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103767/itt---5p468-26-0142a.pdf
Tender description
5P468-26-0142/A Visitor Center Parking Lot, Kouchibouguac National Park BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL. PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT. BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••.••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted. The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808. The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size. The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2). Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments. REQUIREMENT The Work in this project comprises rehabilitation of parking lots in the Kouchibouguac National Park, New Brunswick, as shown on the Contract drawings. This work generally comprises the removal of asphalt, excavation of existing granulars and rebuilding of the pavement structure, along with the reconstruction of culverts. See specifications and drawings for further details on the requirement of this project. To assist with bonding and insurance requirements, this project is estimated at a value between $250,001 > $ 500,000 Taxes extra. TWO-SUBMISSION BID This Bid shall be submitted following a “two-submission” procedure. Refer to SI04 of the Special Instructions to Bidders. CONTRACTOR SELECTION AND INDIGENOUS PARTICIPATION PLAN The Contractor should ensure provision of specific and agreed upon benefits for Indigenous People and Indigenous Businesses in the Area of the Contract. This Invitation to Tender contains bid criteria in order to provide socioeconomic benefits to Indigenous communities within the area covered by the contract. PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE Contractor must perform and complete the Work no later than October 30, 2026. ENQUIRIES All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority. Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than 5 business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided. INFORMATION National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act. Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.Closing today

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →