Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

VR7 VÉHICULES UTILITAIRES SPORT BLINDÉS Arrangement en matière d’approvisionnement

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 14, 2030
Published
December 8, 2025
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
2000007 Ontario Inc
Contract value
CAD $1
Award date
2025-10-24
Supplier location
Toronto, Ontario
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

The Government of Canada is seeking to establish Supply Arrangements (SAs) to procure armoured sport utility vehicles ASUV in accordance with Purchase Description up to October 16, 2030. Subsequently, qualified suppliers meeting the mandatory criteria of the RFSA, will be eligible to become a Supply Arrangement holder for the supply of armoured sport utility vehicles. These vehicles are for delivery across foreign destinations and Canada, excluding locations within Yukon, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Quebec, and Labrador that are subject to Comprehensive Land Claims Agreements (CLCAs). Any requirement for deliveries to locations within CLCAs areas within Yukon, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Quebec, or Labrador will have to be treated as a separate procurement, outside of the resulting supply arrangements. Potential bidders are to contact the Contracting Officer to obtain access to the Ariba link.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Government of Canada is seeking to establish Supply Arrangements (SAs) to procure armoured sport utility vehicles ASUV in accordance with Purchase Description up to October 16,...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5076037717-Doc5474154676
Solicitation no.
WS5076037717
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
? → October 23, 2030

Key dates

Published
December 8, 2025
Closes
October 14, 2030
Amendment no.
020
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
W••, S•••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    2 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $1.2M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Albion Marine Solutions Ltd
    2 contracts won· latest August 11, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    2 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
VR7 ARMOURED SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLES SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT
Reference number
WS5076037717-Doc5474154676
Amendment number
020
Solicitation number
WS5076037717
Publication date
2025-12-08
Tender closing date
2030-10-14T02:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract end date
2030-10-23
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25101510
Unspsc description
*Armored motor vehicle
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
W••, S•••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Government of Canada is seeking to establish Supply Arrangements (SAs) to procure armoured sport utility vehicles ASUV in accordance with Purchase Description up to October 16, 2030. Subsequently, qualified suppliers meeting the mandatory criteria of the RFSA, will be eligible to become a Supply Arrangement holder for the supply of armoured sport utility vehicles. These vehicles are for delivery across foreign destinations and Canada, excluding locations within Yukon, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Quebec, and Labrador that are subject to Comprehensive Land Claims Agreements (CLCAs). Any requirement for deliveries to locations within CLCAs areas within Yukon, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Quebec, or Labrador will have to be treated as a separate procurement, outside of the resulting supply arrangements. Potential bidders are to contact the Contracting Officer to obtain access to the Ariba link.

Live tenders

Municipalité Saint-Patrice-de-BeaurivageClosing today

Fourniture d'une autopompe de 800 gallons

Goods
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Acquisition d'un camion neuf dix (10) roues

Goods
View →
Municipalité de Grande-ValléeClosing today

Fourniture d'un camion-citerne 1500gi

Goods
View →