Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W0107-265614B Portable Fuel Tank Systems

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number WS56865477128 dated June 05, 2026 with a closing of June 26, 2026 at 02:00pm EDT. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror's who offered on the previous solicitation. AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by September 4, 2026 at 02:00PM EDT. All bids submitted after 02:00PM EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide the supply, delivery, and lease of nine (9) Portable Fuel Tank Systems to Canadian Armed Forces. This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Portable Fuel Tank Systems for Canadian Armed Forces

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5685477128-Doc5834817961
Solicitation no.
WS5685477128
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Ontario (except NCR) *Petawawa
Contract term
June 22, 2026 → January 14, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
August 26, 2026

Contact

Contact
L•••, K•••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    TOROMONT INDUSTRIES LTD./ INDUSTRIES TOROMONT LTEE
    1 contract won· latest September 12, 2025
  2. 2
    G. N. JOHNSTON EQUIPMENT CO. LTD./ EQUIPEMENT G. N. JOHNSTON
    1 contract won· latest July 15, 2026

TOROMONT INDUSTRIES LTD./ INDUSTRIES TOROMONT LTEE is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
W0107-265614B Portable Fuel Tank Systems
Reference number
WS5685477128-Doc5834817961
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
WS5685477128
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-04T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-26
Expected contract start date
2026-06-22
Expected contract end date
2028-01-14
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*24111808 *25172400 *72141700
Unspsc description
*Fuel storage tanks *Fuel tanks and systems *Construction machinery and equipment rental or leasing services
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Ontario (except NCR) *Petawawa
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
L•••, K•••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number WS56865477128 dated June 05, 2026 with a closing of June 26, 2026 at 02:00pm EDT. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror's who offered on the previous solicitation. AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by September 4, 2026 at 02:00PM EDT. All bids submitted after 02:00PM EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide the supply, delivery, and lease of nine (9) Portable Fuel Tank Systems to Canadian Armed Forces. This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner.

Live tenders

Red Deer County1 day left

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.2 days left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →