Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W0138-26A041 Service de Déneigement - Bagotville

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of theDepartment of National Defence (DND) is issuing this request for proposal (RFP) for the acquisition of a clearing, snow and ice removal service for parking lots at Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Bagotville. All details related to the requirement are found in the solicitation, as detailed in Annex Statement of Work.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of theDepartment of National Defence (DND) is issuing this request for proposal (RFP) for the acquisition of a cleari...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5776308118-Doc5846237037
Solicitation no.
WS5776308118
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Saguenay

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
P•••••••, V•••••••• H•• O• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    2 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $1.2M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Albion Marine Solutions Ltd
    2 contracts won· latest August 11, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    2 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
W0138-26A041 Snow removal service - Bagotville
Reference number
WS5776308118-Doc5846237037
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5776308118
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25101919
Unspsc description
*Road sweeper
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Saguenay
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
P•••••••, V•••••••• H•• O• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of theDepartment of National Defence (DND) is issuing this request for proposal (RFP) for the acquisition of a clearing, snow and ice removal service for parking lots at Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Bagotville. All details related to the requirement are found in the solicitation, as detailed in Annex Statement of Work.

Live tenders

Municipalité Saint-Patrice-de-BeaurivageClosing today

Fourniture d'une autopompe de 800 gallons

Goods
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Acquisition d'un camion neuf dix (10) roues

Goods
View →
Municipalité de Grande-ValléeClosing today

Fourniture d'un camion-citerne 1500gi

Goods
View →