Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W2037-250164- Instructeur de parachutisme- Arrangement en matière d’approvisionnement

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
March 31, 2027
Published
June 16, 2025
Type
Services
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
PARACHUTE MONTRÉAL INC.
Contract value
CAD $1
Award date
2026-03-12
Supplier location
Saint-Esprit, Quebec
Request for Proposal

Full description

W2037 250164 -Parachute Instructors- Supply Arrangement
Christopher Harvey
Telephone No.: (519) 671-2396
C••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

SUMMARY

The Department of National Defence (DND) – Combat Training Centre (CTC) has a requirement to source civilian free fall parachutist instructors in support of Canadian Army Advance Warfare Centre (CAAWC) Military Square Parachute (MSP) course. The Contractor must assist in providing training to candidates on course.
This document is a request for supply arrangements. Resulting supply arrangements are non-binding agreements between Canada and suppliers to facilitate the procurement process and are not contracts. Future requirements solicited through a supply arrangement may result in contracts, but a contract will only exist if and when a contract is awarded. The order of evaluation of arrangements will be at Canada’s sole discretion. The intent is to evaluate submissions on a first come, first served basis, however, this may change, as required, to meet Canada’s operational requirements.
Applications can be and should be submitted ASAP, However Applications will be accepted via the life of the Supply Arrangement to 2027-03-31

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

W2037 250164 -Parachute Instructors- Supply Arrangement Christopher Harvey Telephone No.: (519) 671-2396 C••••••••@••••••••.••.ca SUMMARY The Dep...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5183087259-Doc5217348046
Solicitation no.
WS5183087259
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
March 31, 2027 → May 31, 2029

Key dates

Published
June 16, 2025
Closes
March 31, 2027
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
June 16, 2025

Contact

Contact
H•••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    2 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $1.2M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Albion Marine Solutions Ltd
    2 contracts won· latest August 11, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    2 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
W2037-250164- Parachute Instructor -Suppy Arrangement
Reference number
WS5183087259-Doc5217348046
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5183087259
Publication date
2025-06-16
Tender closing date
2027-03-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2025-06-16
Expected contract start date
2027-03-31
Expected contract end date
2029-05-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25201904
Unspsc description
*Parachutes
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
H•••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
W2037 250164 -Parachute Instructors- Supply Arrangement Christopher Harvey Telephone No.: (519) 671-2396 C••••••••@••••••••.••.ca SUMMARY The Department of National Defence (DND) – Combat Training Centre (CTC) has a requirement to source civilian free fall parachutist instructors in support of Canadian Army Advance Warfare Centre (CAAWC) Military Square Parachute (MSP) course. The Contractor must assist in providing training to candidates on course. This document is a request for supply arrangements. Resulting supply arrangements are non-binding agreements between Canada and suppliers to facilitate the procurement process and are not contracts. Future requirements solicited through a supply arrangement may result in contracts, but a contract will only exist if and when a contract is awarded. The order of evaluation of arrangements will be at Canada’s sole discretion. The intent is to evaluate submissions on a first come, first served basis, however, this may change, as required, to meet Canada’s operational requirements. Applications can be and should be submitted ASAP, However Applications will be accepted via the life of the Supply Arrangement to 2027-03-31

Live tenders

Municipalité Saint-Patrice-de-BeaurivageClosing today

Fourniture d'une autopompe de 800 gallons

Goods
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Acquisition d'un camion neuf dix (10) roues

Goods
View →
Municipalité de Grande-ValléeClosing today

Fourniture d'un camion-citerne 1500gi

Goods
View →