Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W3330-27-095 - Accommodation and Meal Services in NCR

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarTravel and Food and Lodging and Entertainment ServicesQuebec

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by September 11, 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide accommodation and meal support services within the National Capital Region (NCR) on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND). Accommodation facilities must be located within twelve (12) kilometers driving distance of Algonquin College (Woodroffe Campus) located at 1385 Woodroffe Avenue, Ottawa, Ontario K2G 1V8.
These services are required for the period of December 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027 with four (4) optional one-year extension periods to support Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) students attending the Occupational DP1.1 Cyber Operator training program delivered at Algonquin College (Woodroffe Campus).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5762474668-Doc5828423444
Solicitation no.
WS5762474668
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 90000000 — Travel and Food and Lodging and Entertainment Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
December 1, 2026 → December 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 26, 2026

Contact

Contact
H•••••, M•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
m••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(30)
Title
W3330-27-095 - Accommodation and Meal Services in NCR
Reference number
WS5762474668-Doc5828423444
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS5762474668
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-09-11T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-26
Expected contract start date
2026-12-01
Expected contract end date
2027-12-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*90110000
Unspsc description
*Hotels and lodging and meeting facilities
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
H•••••, M•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by September 11, 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide accommodation and meal support services within the National Capital Region (NCR) on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND). Accommodation facilities must be located within twelve (12) kilometers driving distance of Algonquin College (Woodroffe Campus) located at 1385 Woodroffe Avenue, Ottawa, Ontario K2G 1V8. These services are required for the period of December 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027 with four (4) optional one-year extension periods to support Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) students attending the Occupational DP1.1 Cyber Operator training program delivered at Algonquin College (Woodroffe Campus).

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Provide the CAF with fresh hot and cold meals for breakfast, lunch, and dinner

Services
79 MATCHView →
Cégep régional de Lanaudière6 days left

Services d'une agence de voyages

Services
75 MATCHView →
Brazeau County6 days left

Brazeau County - Request for Proposal - Operation and Maintenance of the Pihtokwe Campground

81 MATCHView →