Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W3663-251206 - Super Toboggan

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 28, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarSports and Recreational Equipment and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide with suitable and effective heavy duty industrial toboggan/sled for off-trail operations. The super industrial toboggan/sled must be able to be towed by a snowmobile and must be able to withstand heavy loads to the Arctic Response Company Group’s (ARCG).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Canada seeks heavy-duty industrial toboggan for off-trail Arctic operations.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5830536708-Doc5832369475
Solicitation no.
WS5830536708
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 49000000 — Sports and Recreational Equipment and Supplies
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador
Contract term
September 7, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
August 28, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 12, 2026

Contact

Contact
A•••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
W3663-251206 - Super Toboggan
Reference number
WS5830536708-Doc5832369475
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5830536708
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-08-28T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-12
Expected contract start date
2026-09-07
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*49151500
Unspsc description
*Skiing and snowboarding equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
A•••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide with suitable and effective heavy duty industrial toboggan/sled for off-trail operations. The super industrial toboggan/sled must be able to be towed by a snowmobile and must be able to withstand heavy loads to the Arctic Response Company Group’s (ARCG).

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)4 days left

Diving,Reel and Light,Signal

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Calgary Board of Education5 days left

Calgary Board of Education - Request for Proposal - Playground Rubber Resurfacing

80 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)5 days left

W3883-26SM01 - Accommodations, Meals, Facilities, and Ancillary Services

Services
76 MATCHView →