Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W6399-23DB10C Services et outils de formation en matière de neutralisation des explosifs et munitions et de dispositifs explosifs de circonstance

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
March 31, 2028
Published
June 19, 2023
Type
Services
Explore similarChemicals Including Bio Chemicals and Gas MaterialsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Special Electronics, Inc.
Award date
2023-08-30
Supplier location
Mitchell, Indiana
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on 31 March 2028 by 14:00 EDT. Offerors may submit an offer at any point during the solicitation period. Supply Arrangements will be issued in the order that compliant offers are received. The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure goods and training services related to Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD)/ Improvised Explosive Devices (IEDs) from suppliers who meet all the Mandatory Technical Criteria (MTC). There is no pricing requested in this document as it will be used to pre-qualify bidders (by issuing Supply Arrangements) for future Request for Proposals.. The period of the Supply Arrangement is from Issuance to 2028-03-31 inclusive.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4059013483-Doc4061493002
Solicitation no.
WS4059013483
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 12000000 — Chemicals Including Bio Chemicals and Gas Materials
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
July 24, 2023 → March 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
June 19, 2023
Closes
March 31, 2028
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
July 11, 2023

Contact

Contact
M••••••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    SV CHEMBIOTECH INC
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $525K
    total awarded

SV CHEMBIOTECH INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
W6399-23DB10C Explosive Ordinance Disposal, Improvised Explosive Devices, Training Services and Tools
Reference number
WS4059013483-Doc4061493002
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS4059013483
Publication date
2023-06-19
Tender closing date
2028-03-31T10:00:00
Amendment date
2023-07-11
Expected contract start date
2023-07-24
Expected contract end date
2028-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*12130000 *20101500 *46151800 *46200000
Unspsc description
*Explosive materials *Cutting equipment *Explosives control equipment and accessories and supplies *Defense and law enforcement and security and safety training equipment
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
M••••••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on 31 March 2028 by 14:00 EDT. Offerors may submit an offer at any point during the solicitation period. Supply Arrangements will be issued in the order that compliant offers are received. The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure goods and training services related to Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD)/ Improvised Explosive Devices (IEDs) from suppliers who meet all the Mandatory Technical Criteria (MTC). There is no pricing requested in this document as it will be used to pre-qualify bidders (by issuing Supply Arrangements) for future Request for Proposals.. The period of the Supply Arrangement is from Issuance to 2028-03-31 inclusive.

Live tenders

Ville de MirabelClosing today

FOURNITURE DE SEL GEMME EN VRAC

Goods
View →
Régie de l'aqueduc intermunicipale du Bas-Richelieu.Closing today

Fourniture d'oxygène liquide, location de réservoir et équipements

Goods
View →
Ville de QuébecClosing today

Fourniture de dioxyde de carbone (CO2) – CVE

Goods
View →