Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W6889-270212 - Roadway and Sidewalk Snow and Ice Control Operations

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesQuebec

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by September 17, 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 2:00 PM EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5809914474-Doc5855217161
Solicitation no.
WS5809914474
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
? → April 14, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
C•••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Brawn Construction Ltd
    1 contract won· latest April 30, 2026
    CAD $8.1M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Iron Maple Constructors Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest March 9, 2026
    CAD $1.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Century Group Inc.
    1 contract won· latest May 5, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    ECO Technologies Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest October 21, 2025
    CAD $487.2K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    168012 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 10, 2026
    CAD $469.9K
    total awarded

Brawn Construction Ltd is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
W6889-270212 - Roadway and Sidewalk Snow and Ice Control Operations
Reference number
WS5809914474-Doc5855217161
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS5809914474
Publication date
2026-08-27
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Expected contract end date
2029-04-14
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72102903
Unspsc description
*Snow removal services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
C•••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by September 17, 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 2:00 PM EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →