Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W7719-275655 - X-Ray Digital Imaging Plates Replacement

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPrinting and Photographic and Audio and Visual Equipment and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

Notice to suppliers: This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers, as defined in the Annex Solicitation of Offers Definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted.Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of eight (8) computed radiography (CR) digital imaging plates, compatible with the existing Carestream HPX-1 Plus scanner, to the Suffield Research Centre in Ralston, Alberta.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Notice to suppliers: This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers, as defined in the Annex Solicitation o...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5786182097-Doc5786222660
Solicitation no.
WS5786182097
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 45000000 — Printing and Photographic and Audio and Visual Equipment and Supplies
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Alberta
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 19, 2026

Contact

Contact
G••••• L••••••, T•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    CCOMM Integrated Technology Services Inc.
    1 contract won· latest February 13, 2026

CCOMM Integrated Technology Services Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
W7719-275655 - X-Ray Digital Imaging Plates Replacement
Reference number
WS5786182097-Doc5786222660
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5786182097
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-09-10T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-19
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*45130000
Unspsc description
*Photographic and recording media
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Alberta
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
G••••• L••••••, T•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Notice to suppliers: This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers, as defined in the Annex Solicitation of Offers Definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted.Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of eight (8) computed radiography (CR) digital imaging plates, compatible with the existing Carestream HPX-1 Plus scanner, to the Suffield Research Centre in Ralston, Alberta.

Live tenders

Société des établissements de plein air du Québec (Sépaq).5 days left

Approvisionnement en équipements audiovisuels - Vice-présidence - Ressources informationnelles

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)5 days left

CCTV Upgrade – Cowansville Institution

Indigenous set-aside*srvtgd
77 MATCHView →
City of Calgary6 days left

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - RFP FFE10 Calgary Event Centre - Ice Project

78 MATCHView →