Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W8486-259968 - TCDSS 2.0

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 5, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEducation and Training ServicesQuebec

Full description

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND), is requesting information and seeking industry feedback to assist in defining the next iteration of the Training and Capability Development Support Services (TCDSS) requirement. This document consists of two volumes: Volume I: Request for Information (RFI) and Volume II: Draft Solicitation of Offers (subject to change). Responses must be submitted through SAP Ariba. Canada intends to conduct an Industry Day with all suppliers virtually on September 9, 2026, additional information will follow. The National Security Exception (NSE) has been invoked for this requirement.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND), is requesting information and seeking industry feedback to assist in defining...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5296091464-Doc5851449127
Solicitation no.
WS5296091464
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 86000000 — Education and Training Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
October 5, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 25, 2026

Contact

Contact
E••••••••, S••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Camosun College
    1 contract won· latest June 8, 2026
    CAD $2.7M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    NOSM University
    1 contract won· latest February 13, 2026

Camosun College is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
W8486-259968 - TCDSS 2.0
Reference number
WS5296091464-Doc5851449127
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5296091464
Publication date
2026-08-25
Tender closing date
2026-10-05T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-25
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*86100000 *86131800
Unspsc description
*Vocational training *Military education
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
E••••••••, S••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND), is requesting information and seeking industry feedback to assist in defining the next iteration of the Training and Capability Development Support Services (TCDSS) requirement. This document consists of two volumes: Volume I: Request for Information (RFI) and Volume II: Draft Solicitation of Offers (subject to change). Responses must be submitted through SAP Ariba. Canada intends to conduct an Industry Day with all suppliers virtually on September 9, 2026, additional information will follow. The National Security Exception (NSE) has been invoked for this requirement.

Live tenders

Assisted Living and Social Services2 days left

Assisted Living and Social Services - Request for Proposal - Workforce Development Employment Services for Urban Indigenous Job Seekers with Resource Centre and Employer Services

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)7 days left

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION Delivery of S1000D Tier 2 and Tier 3 training courses

Services
77 MATCHView →
Canadian Army (CA)7 days left

Instructor for protection during Hazardous Environmental Training

Services
76 MATCHView →