Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W8703-270094 Low-Cost Uncrewed Aircraft Systems (UAS) RFP-A

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 3, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

ATTENTION: All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 03 September 2026 by 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Complex Terrain Uncrewed Ground Vehicle (CT-UGV) systems, including associated spare parts, support equipment, documentation, training, sustainment, and related support services to the Department of National Defence (DND) and the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). The CT-UGV systems are intended to support tactical load carriage and operational experimentation in complex terrain environments. This is a Request for Proposal only for Holders of Supply Arrangement W8703-270055 Defence Drone Initiative (DDI) Marketplace Stream 1. If other offerors are interested in submitting a proposal they will have to qualify for Supply Arrangement before they are given an opportunity to submit an offer on this requirement. Canada will not extend this RFP to provide additional time for bidders to qualify for the Supply Arrangement and submit a proposal for this RFP.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

ATTENTION: All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 01 September 2026 by 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid b...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5853743341-Doc5853864815
Solicitation no.
WS5853743341
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
? → March 1, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 3, 2026
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••••, H•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
h••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026
  3. 3
    Camions Maska Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 1, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Damera Defence Canada Corp.
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    16094066 Canada Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $2M
    total awarded

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
W8703-270094 Low-Cost Uncrewed Aircraft Systems (UAS) RFP-A
Reference number
WS5853743341-Doc5853864815
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
WS5853743341
Publication date
2026-08-27
Tender closing date
2026-09-03T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract end date
2027-03-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25132102
Unspsc description
*Military drone
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
M•••••, H•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
h••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
ATTENTION: All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 03 September 2026 by 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Complex Terrain Uncrewed Ground Vehicle (CT-UGV) systems, including associated spare parts, support equipment, documentation, training, sustainment, and related support services to the Department of National Defence (DND) and the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). The CT-UGV systems are intended to support tactical load carriage and operational experimentation in complex terrain environments. This is a Request for Proposal only for Holders of Supply Arrangement W8703-270055 Defence Drone Initiative (DDI) Marketplace Stream 1. If other offerors are interested in submitting a proposal they will have to qualify for Supply Arrangement before they are given an opportunity to submit an offer on this requirement. Canada will not extend this RFP to provide additional time for bidders to qualify for the Supply Arrangement and submit a proposal for this RFP.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →