Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Weather Deck Receptacles Replacement

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 1, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarElectrical Systems and Lighting and Components and Accessories and Supplies

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.

Line Item: 001 WEATHERDECK, RECEPTACLE ASSEMBLY, 15A/125V WITH SWITCH
Part Number: MR-BOX919-2 NCAGE: 3AM25 MILRAIL INC
GSIN: 5935 Quantity: 360 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 002 WEATHERDECK, RECEPTACLE ASSEMBLY, 15A/125V WITH SWITCH
Part Number: MR-BOX919-2 NCAGE: 3AM25 MILRAIL INC
GSIN: 5935 Quantity: 240 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 003 CASE,SWITCH BOX
Part Number: MR-BOX1099-1 NCAGE: 3AM25 MILRAIL INC
GSIN: 5975 Quantity: 10 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 004 CASE,SWITCH BOX
Part Number: MR-BOX1099-1 NCAGE: 3AM25 MILRAIL INC
GSIN: 5975 Quantity: 7 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 005 CONNECTOR,PLUG,ELECTRICAL
Part Number: HBL14W47A NCAGE: 74545 HUBBELL INCORPORATED (DELAWARE)
GSIN: 5935 Quantity: 95 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 006 CONNECTOR,PLUG,ELECTRICAL
Part Number: HBL14W47A NCAGE: 74545 HUBBELL INCORPORATED (DELAWARE)
GSIN: 5935 Quantity: 65 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Replacement of weather deck receptacles for DND at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-728-77618664
Solicitation no.
W8482-275550/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 39000000 — Electrical Systems and Lighting and Components and Accessories and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia *Canada

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 1, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••••• H••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(26)
Title
Weather Deck Receptacles Replacement
Reference number
cb-728-77618664
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275550/A
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-09-01T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*39121400 *39121700
Unspsc description
*Electrical lugs plugs and connectors *Electrical hardware and supplies
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••• H••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103431/w8482-275550-osd-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103431/6.-w8482-275550-rfp-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103431/w8482-275550-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103431/w8482-275550-annex-sor-en.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 WEATHERDECK, RECEPTACLE ASSEMBLY, 15A/125V WITH SWITCH Part Number: MR-BOX919-2 NCAGE: 3AM25 MILRAIL INC GSIN: 5935 Quantity: 360 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 WEATHERDECK, RECEPTACLE ASSEMBLY, 15A/125V WITH SWITCH Part Number: MR-BOX919-2 NCAGE: 3AM25 MILRAIL INC GSIN: 5935 Quantity: 240 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 CASE,SWITCH BOX Part Number: MR-BOX1099-1 NCAGE: 3AM25 MILRAIL INC GSIN: 5975 Quantity: 10 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 CASE,SWITCH BOX Part Number: MR-BOX1099-1 NCAGE: 3AM25 MILRAIL INC GSIN: 5975 Quantity: 7 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 005 CONNECTOR,PLUG,ELECTRICAL Part Number: HBL14W47A NCAGE: 74545 HUBBELL INCORPORATED (DELAWARE) GSIN: 5935 Quantity: 95 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 006 CONNECTOR,PLUG,ELECTRICAL Part Number: HBL14W47A NCAGE: 74545 HUBBELL INCORPORATED (DELAWARE) GSIN: 5935 Quantity: 65 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Ville de Joliette - ApprovisionnementClosing today

Transformateur sur socle

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Invitation to Bid - DRUMHELLER COURTROOM 201 Video Conference Expansion

75 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)5 days left

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)

Goods
80 MATCHView →