Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Wheatland County

Wheatland County - Invitation to Bid - 2026 BRIDGE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT - VARIOUS LOCATIONS

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

The scope of work for all site locations includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Mobilization
  • Site Isolation and Water Accommodation (those with in-stream work only)
  • Fish Capture and Release (those with in-stream work only)
  • Total Suspended Solids (TSS) Testing (those with in-stream work only)
  • Traffic Accommodation
  • Site Grading and Remediation, including:

o All disturbed areas returned back to existing condition or better
o Seeding
o Erosion and Sediment Control (Matting and Fibre Rolls)
o Topsoil

  • Replacement or Re-Installation of Guardrail and Bridgerail Hardware;
  • Partial Depth Repairs;
  • Recasting Pier Plinth and Pier Access
  • Application of Gravity Fed Epoxy;
  • Void Filling with Low Strength Grout;
  • Installation of Concrete Floor in Culvert Barrel;
  • Removal of Abandoned Timber Piles and Misc. Timber Pieces;
  • Replacement of Timber Pile Tin Caps;
  • Replacement of CCA Strip Deck Planks; and,
  • Headslope Repair
AI Summary

The scope of work for all site locations includes, but is not limited to, the following: • Mobilization • Site Isolation and Water Accommodation (those with in-stream work only)...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
PW202612
Buyer
Wheatland County
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes Seigneuries1 day left

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.1 day left

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Delson1 day left

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →