Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Whitefish Lake First Nation #128

Whitefish Lake First Nation #128 - Request for Proposal - Whitefish Lake Nation #128 - 2026 Culvert Installation RFP

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 31, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

This Request for Proposals (the “RFP”) is an invitation by Whitefish Lake First Nation #128 (the “Nation”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for Whitefish Lake #128 – Flood
Prevention Project - 2026 Culvert Installation.
Whitefish Lake Nation #128 is seeking qualified contractors to provide forced-account rates and related proposal information for the installation, replacement, removal, and associated drainage works for culverts of various sizes as part of the 2026 Flood Prevention Culvert Installation program. The work is intended to improve local drainage capacity and flood resilience and may include installation of new culverts, removal and disposal of existing culverts, culvert extensions, bedding, backfill, riprap, erosion protection, dewatering, traffic accommodation, and site restoration.
There are 44 culverts that are identified and completion will be dependent on contractor progress and weather conditions. The Nation will determine when site and weather conditions are no longer suitable for further culvert installation, which is anticipated to occur from late October onward. If weather conditions, site conditions, and Contractor progress permit, the Nation may authorize additional culvert installations beyond that period.

AI Summary

This Request for Proposals (the “RFP”) is an invitation by Whitefish Lake First Nation #128 (the “Nation”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for Whitefish Lake #128 – F...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WFL-2026-001
Buyer
Whitefish Lake First Nation #128
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
August 31, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →